[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 48°F  
Dense Fog Advisory
Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014

Sectionals just around the corner

Posted Tuesday, May 10, 2011, at 5:41 PM

It is hard to believe that we can start talking about the postseason tournaments for baseball, softball, girls tennis, boys and girls track and field and boys golf in Indiana.

The draw for the softball state tournament in Indiana will be Thursday morning at Indiana High School Athletic Association headquarters on the north side of Indianapolis.

On Monday, May 16, the pairings for the girls tennis sectionals at Northview and Loogootee will be announced.

The draw for the baseball state tournament series has been scheduled for Tuesday, May 17.

Neither the softball or baseball draw will be live streamed. Both will be available at www.ihsaa.org.

The postseason for girls track and field teams will begin Tuesday, May 17.

Ladies from Linton-Stockton, Shakamak, Clay City, North Central, Northview, Riverton Parke, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South and West Vigo will compete at the North Sectional. The field events are set to begin at 5:30 p.m.

Also next Tuesday, the ladies from Bloomfield, Eastern Greene and White River Valley will join Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Edgewood, Eminence, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville and Owen Valley at the Bloomington North Sectional.

The boys track and field teams will compete on Thursday, May 19.

The top four finishers at the track sectionals will advance to the regional one week later -- Tuesday, May 24 for the girls and Thursday, May 26 for the boys.

Bloomington North also will host the regionals for boys and girls.

Evansville Central will again be the site for the boys and girls qualifiers from the Terre Haute North Sectionals.

To qualify for state, athletes have to finish in the top three at the regional or meet the state standard in your event.

The Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex on the campus of Indiana University in Bloomington will again be the site for the boys and girls state finals.

The boys state will start with the field events at 3 p.m. Friday, June 3. The girls state track and field meet will be on Saturday, June 4.

Tickets will cost $5 for the sectionals, $6 for the regionals and $8 for each state meet.

Northview and Loogootee will again be the local sites for the girls tennis sectionals.

Linton-Stockton will join the Lady Knights, Greencastle, Owen Valley and South Putnam at Northview.

Bloomfield and White River Valley will compete with the host Lady Lions, North Daviess, Paoli and Barr-Reeve at the Loogootee girls tennis sectional.

Tennis sectionals are scheduled to take place between Wednesday, May 18 and Saturday, May 21. If the past is an indicator, Northview will have matches May 18-20 and Loogootee May 19-21.

Clay City and South Knox will host the local Class A and Class 2A Sectionals in softball.

Both are five-team fields and are scheduled to run Monday, May 23 through Wednesday, May 26.

At South Knox, which also includes North Knox, Bloomfield, Eastern Greene and Linton-Stockton, there will be a single game at 6 p.m. May 23.

The semifinals will start at 5:30 p.m. May 24 and the title game has been scheduled for 6 p.m.

At Clay City, the single first-round game on May 23 will be at 5 p.m.

On May 24, the semifinals will begin at 5 p.m.

The championship game will be played at 7 p.m. May 25.

White River Valley, Shakamak, North Central and Union (Dugger) will join Clay City to make up the five-team sectional field.

Tickets are $5 per session or $8 for a season ticket.

The girls will have a one-game regional at 7 p.m. Tuesday, May 31. The winner at South Knox will play at the winner of the Tri-West Hendricks Sectional, which includes Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway and Tri-West.

In Class A, the winner at the Clay City Sectional will play at the winner of the Loogootee Sectional, which includes Barr-Reeve, the host Lions, North Daviess, Shoals and Washington Catholic.

Regional tickets are $5.

The semistates will be on Saturday, June 4 and will feature four-teams at each site. Forest Park will host the local Class 2A Semistate and North Daviess will host Class A.

Semistate tickets are $9 for both sessions or $6 for single sessions.

Ben Davis in Indianapolis will again host the softball state championship games in four classes at 10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 7:30 p.m. on Saturday, June 11.

Admission will be $9.

The two local baseball sectionals -- Class A at Shakamak and Class 2A at Linton-Stockton -- will start Thursday, May 26 with a single game.

Game one at Shakamak will be at 7 p.m. May 26 while the single game at Linton-Stockton will be at 6 p.m. that Thursday.

The semifinals and title game at both sites will all be on Memorial Day, Monday, May 30.

At Linton-Stockton, the first semifinal will start at 10:30 a.m., the second at 1:30 p.m. and the title game at 7:30 p.m.

At Shakamak, the semifinals on May 30 are scheduled for 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. with the title game at 8 p.m.

North Central, the Lakers, Union (Dugger), White River Valley and Clay City will compete at Shakamak.

Eastern Greene, Bloomfield, South Knox and North Knox will join the Miners at the Linton-Stockton Sectional.

The same schools will host the baseball regionals on Saturday, June 4. Games are set for 11 a.m., 1 p.m. and the title games at 8 p.m.

Tickets are $5 for single session and $8 for a season ticket at both the baseball sectionals and regionals.

Semistates are scheduled for Saturday, June 11.

Plainfield and Jasper will be the sites for the southern semistates.

Semistate winners will advance to the state finals at Victory Field in Indianapolis. Semistate admission is $6. There will be two different class games at each site, beginning at 1 p.m. June 11.

There will be one title game (likely Class A) at 7:30 p.m. Friday, June 17 and three championship contests on Saturday, June 18 at 1 p.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Admission is $9 each day at Victory Field.

Boys golf will be the last spring sport in Indiana to have its sectionals.

Eastern Greene will compete at the Bedford North Lawrence Sectional Friday, June 3 at Otis Park in Bedford.

Linton-Stockton, Bloomfield, Shakamak, White River Valley and Union (Dugger) will be part of the field at the Owen Valley Sectional at Rolling Meadows.

That sectional is set for Monday, June 6.

Regional competition will be Thursday June 9 at Country Oaks in Montgomery and at the Providence Regional at Champions Pointe for the teams and players that advance at BNL.

The top three teams and top three individuals not on the qualifying teams will advance out the sectionals and regionals.

The state finals will be Tuesday, June 14 and Wednesday, June 15 at The Legends of Indiana Golf Course near Franklin.

Good luck to all the local players, coaches and their fans.

There are only two words you have to remember for all of these tournament events -- weather permitting.

B.J. Hargis is the sports editor at the Greene County Daily World. He can be reached at (812) 847-4487, ext. 12 or at hargisbj@gmail.com.


Comments have been disabled for this blog post.
Enough said
B.J. Hargis
Recent posts
Archives
Blog RSS feed [Feed icon]
Comments RSS feed [Feed icon]
Login