[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 49°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 45°F
Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

A look at the boys basketball sectionals

Posted Monday, February 27, 2012, at 11:53 AM

With apologies to those folks at the Fort Wayne Blackhawk Sectional in Class A, specifically Howe School (9-9) vs. Bethany Christian (10-10), the 102nd edition of the Indiana High School Athletic Association boys basketball state tournament gets underway at the other 63 sectionals on Tuesday night.

As hard as it might be to believe, this will be the 15th year that teams in four different classes will be crowned champion. Whether you like class hoops or not and say the tourney isn't what it used to be, it is still the granddaddy of all tourneys in the Hoosier State and it is still hard to image there being a better one in the other 49 states.

Just a reminder for high school boys basketball fans that will be traveling to Class 2A North Knox Sectional, the schedule will be a little different than previously published or from the times used at the Class A White River Valley Sectional.

The Linton-Stockton vs. Bloomfield game, which will start things on Tuesday night at North Knox, will begin at 6:30 p.m.

The first-round games on Wednesday and the semifinals on Friday will both begin with the opening games at 6 p.m. with the second game to follow at approximately 7:30 p.m.

The championship game at North Knox is set for 7 p.m. Saturday. This is one of 12 sectionals (Northview, Seymour and Evansville North in Class 4A, Northwood, Washington and Boonville in Class 3A, Wheeler, Winamac and Fountain Central in Class 2A and Morgan Township and Triton in Class A) that will start the title game at seven local time.

The other 52 sectional championship games will be played Saturday night at 7:30 p.m. locally, including at WRV.

The single game at Switz City, featuring Eminence and the host Wolverines, will be played at 7 p.m. Tuesday. The semifinals on Friday are scheduled for 6 and 7:30 p.m. Friday with the title contest scheduled to begin at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

The IHSAA sets guidelines for host schools to go by, but they can be tweaked, and as you can see some decide to do.

It was years ago that former Union High School boys basketball coach Joe Hart asked me why did the bye teams (in a six-team format) play each other? This gave them a distinct advantage of having two weeks (the last week of the regular season after the draw) to get ready to play one game that would propel them into the title game.

It took the IHSAA years before they listened to Joe and decided to split the bye teams, at least having bye teams wait until Tuesday night before they 100 percent knew who their semifinal opponent was going to be on the Friday of the tournament.

I am going to preface my next suggestion by saying that time means more to a sports writer on deadline, so anything to speed up the process would be welcomed by people carrying clipboards, notebooks and cameras. Hats off to those 12 sectionals that have moved up their start times.

But I say why stop there. If you can start a night of tournament basketball with two games at 6 p.m., why can't you start single games at 6 p.m. as well, including championship games?

What would be so horrible about doing it this way? I know that some working people might be rushed to get off work, change clothes and eat before tip off on weekday games, but people that still go to games and support their teams find a way to do it.

I said my piece and now I am at peace and will move forward.

If you look at the state pairings there are some very interesting things that the blind draw produced.

At the Class 4A Noblesville Sectional, the first game will feature No. 1 Hamilton Southeastern (20-2) vs. No. 2 Indy North Central (19-5).

It would be a shame to be a player, fan or coach of the losing school as they won't even get a sniff of a sectional championship.

That sectional features seven teams -- all with winning records, including Carmel (16-4), Westfield (11-9), Fishers (11-9), Zionsville (14-6) and Noblesville (11-9). If my math skills still work, that means those seven teams have a combined record of 104-44. That is a winning percentage of .703.

Of the 401 teams competing in this year's tournament, only Class 3A No. 1 Greensburg has an unblemished record. GHS has won all 20 games to date and will open against 5-16 Franklin Central on their home Wednesday night.

The two local sectionals should provide fans with a lot of entertaining drama. At WRV, Class A No. 15 Shakamak (rankings as of the Feb. 20th Associated Press poll) received a bye and will take on the winner of the Eminence (7-13) vs. No. 14 White River Valley (14-7), which will be played at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Clay City (13-8) and Union (4-17) will meet at 6 p.m. Friday with the winner advancing to the title game.

Shakamak would likely have to beat WRV for a third time this season (39-33, 49-34), never an easy feat. Clay City, if they get by upset-minded Union, would either play a Shakamak team they split two games against or face WRV, a team they defeated in Clay County.

If the favorites all advance (usually a big if in the tournament), it would be No. 3 Eastern Greene (20-1) vs. No. 6 Sullivan (20-2) playing in the title game at 7 p.m. Saturday at North Knox.

The Thunderbirds would have to beat North Knox and then the winner of the South Knox-North Central game to get to the final while the Golden Arrows will take on the winner of the Linton-Stockton-Bloomfield game in the semifinals Friday. Bloomfield only lost by six points to the Arrows in January at Guy Glover Gymnasium and the Miners led the Golden Arrows in the fourth quarter last week before losing by 13.

Eastern Greene and the Golden Arrows did not meet in the regular season and in fact have not played since 1994, when Sullivan used the homecourt to win 63-59.

They also played the season before in what is now known as Toby Yoho Gymnasium or the Homer Dome as some opponents called it. The Thunderbirds, coached then by Mark Barnhill, won 74-50 .

EGHS coach Andy Igel and Sullivan boss Jeff Moore both know first hand about being a big favorite and losing in the tournament -- the Thunderbirds fell to Linton-Stockton in 1998 after beating them by 19 points during the regular season and Moore still feels the sting of losing to Vincennes Rivet in the 1996 Vincennes Lincoln Sectional by 11 points after beating the Patriots by 19 three months earlier.

The Class A North Daviess Sectional also is loaded with three ranked teams -- Barr-Reeve (19-2), Loogootee (16-4) and the host Cougars (15-6).

Local hoop fans should easily be able to get their money's worth ($6 per session or a $10 season ticket) no matter their venue of choice as they watch what the character Shooter in the movie Hoosiers called, "The Greatest Game Ever Invented."

Good luck to all.

B.J. Hargis is the sports editor at the Greene County Daily World. He can be reached at (812) 847-4487, ext. 12 or at hargisbj@gmail.com.

ALL TIMES EASTERN STANDARD

CLASS 4A

GARY WEST

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Munster (17-3) vs. Lake Central (18-2)

2. 7 p.m. Wed.

Lowell (9-11) vs. Highland (15-6)

3. 8:30 p.m. Wed.

Gary West (9-9) vs. Hammond Morton (11-9)

4. 7 p.m. Fri.

East Chicago Central (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 8:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

MICHIGAN CITY

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Valparaiso (12-8) vs. Merrillville (13-7)

2. 8:30 p.m. Tue.

Crown Point (11-9) vs. Chesterton (8-12)

3. 7 p.m. Wed.

Portage (1-21) vs. Hobart (9-11)

4. 8:30 p.m. Wed.

Michigan City (10-10) vs. LaPorte (8-12)

5. 7 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7. 8:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

PENN

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

South Bend Adams (12-7) vs. Mishawaka (13-7)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

South Bend Riley (7-14) vs. Penn (8-12)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

South Bend Washington (17-3) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

South Bend Clay (13-8) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

ELKHART CENTRAL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Elkhart Central (5-17) vs. Concord (16-4)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Elkhart Memorial (19-1) vs. Northridge (10-10)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Goshen (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Warsaw (13-7) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

DEKALB

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Columbia City (15-7) vs. DeKalb (11-11)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Fort Wayne Snider (7-11) vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (9-13)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

East Noble (9-13) vs. Fort Wayne Northrop (18-3)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Fort Wayne North (12-8) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

HUNTINGTON NORTH

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Jay County (17-3) vs. New Haven (17-3)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Fort Wayne South (5-14) vs. Huntington North (4-18)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Fort Wayne Wayne (8-11) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Homestead (20-2) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

KOKOMO

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Harrison (West Lafayette) (5-16) vs. McCutcheon (5-16)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Marion (9-11) vs. Lafayette Jeff (13-7)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Kokomo (18-4) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Logansport (12-8) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NOBLESVILLE

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Hamilton Southeastern (20-2) vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (19-5)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Carmel (16-4) vs. Westfield (11-9)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Fishers (11-9) vs. Zionsville (14-6)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Noblesville (13-9) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NEW CASTLE

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Richmond (19-3) vs. Anderson (9-12)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Greenfield-Central (3-17) vs. Connersville (12-10)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

New Castle (15-5) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Pendleton Heights (21-2) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

INDIANAPOLIS TECH

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Lawrence Central (14-6) vs. Indianapolis Tech (16-4)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Lawrence North (8-11) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (19-3)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Warren Central (14-6) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Indianapolis Roncalli (16-3) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTHPORT

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Southport (6-13) vs. Avon (13-7)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Brownsburg (7-13) vs. Decatur Central (6-13)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Perry Meridian (3-17) vs. Ben Davis (16-6)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Pike (13-7) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NORTHVIEW

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Terre Haute South (8-14) vs. Martinsville (18-2)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Northview (8-13) vs. Terre Haute North (16-6)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Mooresville (17-3) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Plainfield (1-19) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CENTER GROVE

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Franklin (8-13) vs. New Palestine (14-6)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Greenwood (4-16) vs. Franklin Central (12-9)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Whiteland (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Center Grove (11-9) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BLOOMINGTON SOUTH

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

East Central (8-14) vs. Columbus North (17-5)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Shelbyville (1-19) vs. Columbus East (13-8)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Bloomington North (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Bloomington South (11-9) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SEYMOUR

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Floyd Central (10-12) vs. New Albany (13-7)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Jeffersonville (17-3) vs. Seymour (6-14)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Bedford North Lawrence (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Jennings County (11-11) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

EVANSVILLE NORTH

1. 8 p.m. Tue.

Castle (15-4) vs. Evansville Central (10-10)

2. 7 p.m. Fri.

Evansville Harrison (15-6) vs. Evansville Reitz (7-14)

3. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Evansville North (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

CLASS 3A

HAMMOND CLARK

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Hammond Clark (9-11) vs. Hammond Gavit (4-17)

2. 8:30 p.m. Tue.

Gary Roosevelt (8-10) vs. Griffith (3-17)

3. 7 p.m. Fri.

Gary Wallace (6-9) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Hammond (7-12) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

RENSSELAER CENTRAL

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Calumet (2-18) vs. Rensselaer Central (5-15)

2. 8:30 p.m. Tue.

Kankakee Valley (5-15) vs. Knox (4-16)

3. 7 p.m. Fri.

Andrean (18-2) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Hanover Central (11-8) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

PLYMOUTH

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

New Prairie (13-8) vs. John Glenn (9-11)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

South Bend St. Joseph's (7-13) vs. Mishawaka Marian (17-3)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Culver Academy (0-22) vs. Plymouth (15-5)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Jimtown (4-16) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

TWIN LAKES

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Twin Lakes (13-8) vs. Maconaquah (12-8)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Western (16-5) vs. Peru (9-11)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Northwestern (18-2) vs. West Lafayette (15-6)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Benton Central (12-9) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NORTHWOOD

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

NorthWood (9-11) vs. Tippecanoe Valley (16-4)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

West Noble (11-10) vs. Fairfield (8-12)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Lakeland (8-12) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Wawasee (10-12) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

GARRETT

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Leo (11-10) vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (14-6)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Woodlan (6-13) vs. Angola (3-17)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Garrett (8-11) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Fort Wayne Dwenger (7-11) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NORWELL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Eastbrook (3-17) vs. Whitko (11-9)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Norwell (18-2) vs. Mississinewa (6-14)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Heritage (9-13) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Bellmont (4-16) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

MUNCIE SOUTH

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Yorktown (14-7) vs. Blackford (8-12)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Muncie Central (16-4) vs. Delta (12-9)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Hamilton Heights (8-12) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Muncie South (4-16) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FRANKFORT

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Frankfort (8-13) vs. Southmont (13-7)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Lebanon (18-4) vs. North Montgomery (7-13)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Western Boone (15-5) vs. Crawfordsville (11-9)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

North Putnam (7-13) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

MOUNT VERNON (FORTVILLE)

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Indianapolis Chatard (13-8) vs. Indianapolis Arlington (8-13)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Mount Vernon (Fortville) (13-7) vs. Guerin Catholic (17-5)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Brebeuf Jesuit (10-9) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Indianapolis Howe (8-13) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BEECH GROVE

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Tri-West (8-13) vs. Beech Grove (8-11)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Indianapolis Northwest (11-9) vs. Indian Creek (13-8)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Indianapolis Manual (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Danville (10-11) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

GREENCASTLE

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

South Vermillion (5-16) vs. Edgewood (6-14)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Brown County (9-11) vs. Greencastle (12-8)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

West Vigo (11-11) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Owen Valley (8-13) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

GREENSBURG

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Madison (9-11) vs. Lawrenceburg (11-9)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Greensburg (20-0) vs. Franklin County (5-16)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Batesville (15-5) vs. South Dearborn (3-17)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Rushville (6-14) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

SALEM

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Salem (11-9) vs. North Harrison (11-9)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Silver Creek (13-7) vs. Brownstown Central (19-2)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Corydon Central (11-10) vs. Charlestown (10-10)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Scottsburg (3-17) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

WASHINGTON

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Washington (8-12) vs. Jasper (12-8)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Pike Central (1-19) vs. Heritage Hills (10-11)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Mitchell (1-19) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Vincennes Lincoln (13-7) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BOONVILLE

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Gibson Southern (12-10) vs. Evansville Bosse (18-4)

2. 8:30 p.m. Tue.

Mount Vernon (Posey) (7-16) vs. Princeton (9-13)

3. 7 p.m. Fri.

Boonville (6-15) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Evansville Memorial (14-6) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLASS 2A

WHEELER

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Lake Station (16-5) vs. Wheeler (12-8)

2. 8:30 p.m. Tue.

River Forest (5-15) vs. Hammond Noll (18-3)

3. 7 p.m. Fri.

Bowman Academy (12-8) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Whiting (13-7) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WINAMAC

1. 6:30 p.m. Tue.

Hebron (20-1) vs. North Judson (17-3)

2. 8 p.m. Tue.

North Newton (3-17) vs. Winamac (13-7)

3. 6:30 p.m. Fri.

Boone Grove (6-13) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8 p.m. Fri.

Rochester (4-16) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WESTVIEW

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

LaVille (15-5) vs. Westview (17-5)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Prairie Heights (5-17) vs. Bremen (6-14)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Central Noble (8-12) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Fremont (15-6) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH ADAMS

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Adams Central (16-3) vs. Churubusco (14-6)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Eastside (3-17) vs. Bluffton (17-4)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

South Adams (6-14) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Fort Wayne Luers (13-8) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

MANCHESTER

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Northfield (18-3) vs. North Miami (4-16)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Lewis Cass (9-11) vs. Southwood (4-16)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Manchester (4-16) vs. Wabash (9-11)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Oak Hill (13-7) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

FOUNTAIN CENTRAL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Delphi (13-8) vs. Clinton Central (3-18)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Seeger (10-10) vs. Carroll (Flora) (7-14)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Sheridan (14-7) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Fountain Central (6-14) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TIPTON

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Tipton (19-3) vs. Madison-Grant (11-10)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Elwood (10-11) vs. Taylor (8-13)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Alexandria (10-11) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Eastern (Greentown) (4-16) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LAPEL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Frankton (11-10) vs. Lapel (17-4)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Wapahani (18-2) vs. Muncie Burris (14-7)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Winchester (12-8) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Shenandoah (5-15) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

HAGERSTOWN

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Eastern Hancock (10-10) vs. Hagerstown (12-8)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Northeastern (10-9) vs. Union County (18-2)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Centerville (16-4) vs. Knightstown (1-19)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Cambridge City Lincoln (10-10) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

INDIANAPOLIS BROAD RIPPLE

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Park Tudor (18-2) vs. Indianapolis Marshall (11-9)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Indianapolis Broad Ripple (14-6) vs. Indianapolis Shortridge (2-18)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Heritage Christian (13-9) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Indianapolis Herron (4-16) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TRITON CENTRAL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Indianapolis Scecina (12-9) vs. Indianapolis Ritter (6-14)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Indianapolis Washington (8-12) vs. Triton Central (7-12)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Indianapolis Attucks (8-12) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Indianapolis Metropolitan (8-13) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH PUTNAM

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Cloverdale (3-17) vs. South Putnam (8-12)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Covenant Christian (6-14) vs. Monrovia (8-13)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Cascade (14-6) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Speedway (6-13) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH RIPLEY

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

South Ripley (14-6) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (7-14)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Milan (15-5) vs. Switzerland County (11-10)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Austin (4-16) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

North Decatur (11-9) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

PAOLI

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Paoli (8-12) vs. Henryville (9-11)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Eastern (Pekin) (8-12) vs. Providence (17-3)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Crawford County (18-3) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Clarksville (18-2) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NORTH KNOX

1. 6:30 p.m. Tue.

Linton-Stockton (12-9) vs. Bloomfield (11-11)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Eastern Greene (20-1) vs. North Knox (7-15)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

South Knox (6-15) vs. North Central (Farmersburg) (6-15)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Sullivan (20-2) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

SOUTHRIDGE

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

South Spencer (10-11) vs. Forest Park (14-7)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

North Posey (11-10) vs. Perry Central (16-5)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Southridge (10-10) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (12-8)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Tell City (5-16) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CLASS 1A

MORGAN TWP.

1. 6:30 p.m. Tue.

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (7-14) vs. Kouts (16-3)

2. 8 p.m. Tue.

Gary 21st Century (8-10) vs. Washington Twp. (6-13)

3. 7 p.m. Fri.

Morgan Twp. (5-16) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

LaCrosse (2-17) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WEST CENTRAL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Tri-County (11-10) vs. Caston (16-5)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Pioneer (16-5) vs. West Central (7-13)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

South Newton (0-20) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

North White (6-15) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TRITON

1. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Triton (16-5) vs. Oregon-Davis (4-16)

2. 7 p.m. Wed.

Argos (2-18) vs. Westville (10-10)

3. 8:30 p.m. Wed.

Marquette Catholic (11-9) vs. South Central (Union Mills) (10-10)

4. 7 p.m. Fri.

Culver (11-9) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 8 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

FORT WAYNE BLACKHAWK

1. 7 p.m. Mon.

Howe School (9-9) vs. Bethany Christian (10-10)

2. 6 p.m. Tue.

Elkhart Christian (13-7) vs. Lakewood Park (12-8)

3. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Fort Wayne Canterbury (14-6) vs. Hamilton (2-18)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Fort Wayne Blackhawk (7-15) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NORTH VERMILLION

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

North Vermillion (9-11) vs. Turkey Run (4-17)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Riverton Parke (11-10) vs. Rockville (16-5)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Covington (9-11) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Attica (13-7) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TRI-CENTRAL

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Clinton Prairie (7-13) vs. Tri-Central (8-12)

2. 6 p.m. Fri.

Rossville (10-11) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (13-8)

3. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Frontier (4-17) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

MONROE CENTRAL

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Monroe Central (9-11) vs. Daleville (0-20)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Cowan (6-14) vs. Southern Wells (6-13)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Wes-Del (3-17) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Liberty Christian (10-11) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BLUE RIVER

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Union (Modoc) (13-6) vs. Union City (7-12)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Tri (1-19) vs. Randolph Southern (4-16)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Seton Catholic (9-11) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Blue River (11-9) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WHITE RIVER VALLEY

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Eminence (7-13) vs. White River Valley (14-7)

2. 6 p.m. Fri.

Union (Dugger) (4-17) vs. Clay City (13-8)

3. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Shakamak (14-8) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

UNIVERSITY

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

University (15-4) vs. Bethesda Christian (6-14)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Indianapolis International (3-16) vs. Indiana Math & Science (11-8)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Fall Creek Academy (12-8) vs. Indianapolis Tindley (8-12)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Indiana Deaf (6-15) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

EDINBURGH

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Morristown (14-6) vs. Irvington Prep Academy (14-6)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Edinburgh (18-2) vs. Baptist Academy (9-12)

3. 6 p.m. Wed.

Southwestern (Shelbyville) (4-15) vs. Waldron (10-10)

4. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

Indianapolis Lutheran (8-11) vs. Greenwood Christian (18-2)

5. 6 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

SOUTH DECATUR

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

South Decatur (8-12) vs. Oldenburg Academy (8-12)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Shawe Memorial (6-14) vs. Rising Sun (8-12)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Hauser (14-6) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Jac-Cen-Del (6-14) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

ORLEANS

1. 7 p.m. Tue.

Medora (4-16) vs. Crothersville (15-5)

2. 6 p.m. Wed.

Trinity Lutheran (5-15) vs. Orleans (15-6)

3. 7:30 p.m. Wed.

West Washington (8-12) vs. Springs Valley (5-15)

4. 6 p.m. Fri.

Northeast Dubois (14-7) vs. Winner Game 1

5. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

BORDEN

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Borden (19-1) vs. Lanesville (8-12)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Christian Academy (10-10) vs. South Central (Elizabeth) (5-15)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Rock Creek Academy (9-12) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

New Washington (1-20) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NORTH DAVIESS

1. 6 p.m. Tue.

Washington Catholic (3-19) vs. Barr-Reeve (19-2)

2. 7:30 p.m. Tue.

Vincennes Rivet (4-17) vs. North Daviess (15-6)

3. 6 p.m. Fri.

Loogootee (16-4) vs. Winner Game 1

4. 7:30 p.m. Fri.

Shoals (7-13) vs. Winner Game 2

5. 7:30 p.m. Sat.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TECUMSEH

1. 8 p.m. Tue.

Evansville Day (17-3) vs. Wood Memorial (7-15)

2. 7 p.m. Fri.

Cannelton (4-16) vs. New Harmony (3-19)

3. 8:30 p.m. Fri.

Tecumseh (8-12) vs. Winner Game 1



Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


Enough said
B.J. Hargis
Recent posts
Archives
Blog RSS feed [Feed icon]
Comments RSS feed [Feed icon]
Login