[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 76°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 57°F
Monday, July 14, 2014

Palrings set for annual volleyball state tournament

Monday, October 8, 2012

The largest number of teams in nearly 30 years were drawn and placed into brackets this morning for the 41st Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament.

Four hundred two teams (402) have entered this year's tournament, the first time since 1984 that the field has topped the 400 mark. Sectional play begins on Tuesday, Oct. 16, and continues through Saturday, Oct. 20, at 64 sites across four classifications.

Those sectional champions will advance to a one-match regional on the home court of one of the participating teams on Tuesday, Oct. 23, to be followed by a four-team semi-state on Saturday, Oct. 27. The four state championship matches at Ball State University's Worthen Arena are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 3.

Two defending state champions are currently ranked No. 1 in their respective state coaches poll and headline this year's field. Yorktown, last year's 3A champion, will take on Delta in the Sectional 24 opener at Muncie Southside. Last year's 2A winner, Wapahani, will host Lapel in the Sectional 40 opening match.

In Class 4A, top-ranked New Castle will meet Anderson in the Sectional 9 bye match at Greenfield-Central and Class A No. 1 Barr-Reeve drew North Daviess in the first match in Sectional 63 at Loogootee.

Among the other 2011 winners, two-time defending Class 4A state champion and No. 7 Penn will take on Mishawaka in Sectional 3 at South Bend Washington while Class A No. 6 Wes-Del will play Liberty Christian in Sectional 55 at Cowan.

About the Draw

To conduct the random drawing for the volleyball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in match one with the second ball representing the home team in match one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in match two and the fourth ball the home team in match two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals as well as the semi-state round.

Notables

Defending Sectional Champions

4A: Avon, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Elkhart Memorial, Franklin, Huntington North, Martinsville, McCutcheon, Munster, New Castle, Penn, Roncalli, Seymour, Shelbyville, Valparaiso, Westfield.

3A: Andrean, Batesville, Bellmont, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Concordia, Griffith, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Jasper, Mount Vernon, South Bend St. Joseph, Tri-West Hendricks, West Lafayette, Western Boone, Yorktown.

2A: Casade, Delphi, Eastern Greene, Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Madison-Grant, Park Tudor, Prairie Heights, Providence, Rochester, South Ripley, Southwood, Union County, Wapahani, Wheeler.

A: Borden, Clay City, Culver Community, Edinburgh, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Frontier, Hauser, Indiana Deaf, Loogootee, Pioneer, Randolph Southern, Riverton Parke, Tecumseh, Trinity Lutheran, Washington Township, Wes-Del.

Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks

13: Penn.

7: Wapahani, Wes-Del, Yorktown.

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)

18: Castle.

15: Brownstown Central.

11: Avon.

10: Tecumseh.

9: Wes-Del.

8: Fairfield.

7: Batesville, Bellmont.

6: Pioneer.

5: Elkhart Memorial, Southwood.

4: Munster, Penn, Washington Township, Wheeler.

3: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Eastern Greene, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia, Madison-Grant, Yorktown.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships

20 by Evansville Mater Dei (1978-1997).

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships

33: Jasper.

30: Castle.

29: Evansville Mater Dei.

28: Bellmont, Carmel.

27: Muncie Burris.

26: Providence.

24: Center Grove, Clinton Prairie, Roncalli.

Sectionals

Dates: Tuesday, Oct. 16, Thursday, Oct. 18, Saturday, 20, 2012.

Admission: $6 per session or $9 all sessions.

Class 4A

1. Lowell (7)

Match 1 -- Lowell vs. Gary West Side.

Match 2 -- Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.

Match 3 -- Lake Central vs. Highland.

Match 4 -- Munster vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

2. Valparaiso (8)

Match 1 -- Merrillville vs. Michigan City.

Match 2 -- Hobart vs. Portage.

Match 3 -- Valparaiso vs. LaPorte.

Match 4 -- Crown Point vs. Chesterton.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 6 -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Championship -- Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

3. South Bend Washington (6)

Match 1 -- Mishawaka vs. Penn.

Match 2 -- South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Clay.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Adams.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

4. Northridge (6)

Match 1 -- Warsaw vs. Concord.

Match 2 -- Goshen vs. Elkhart Memorial.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Northridge vs. Elkhart Central.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

5. Fort Wayne Northrop (7)

Match 1 -- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.

Match 2 -- Fort Wayne Snider vs. Columbia City.

Match 3 -- Fort Wayne North Side vs. East Noble.

Match 4 -- DeKalb vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

6. Fort Wayne South Side (6)

Match 1 -- New Haven vs. Jay County.

Match 2 -- Huntington North vs. Homestead.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Fort Wayne South Side.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

7. McCutcheon (6)

Match 1 -- Lafayette Jefferson vs. McCutcheon.

Match 2 -- Logansport vs. Kokomo.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Marion.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

8. Hamilton Southeastern (7)

Match 1 -- North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Carmel.

Match 2 -- Westfield vs. Hamilton Southeastern.

Match 3 -- Noblesville vs. Fishers.

Match 4 -- Zionsville vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

9. Greenfield-Central (6)

Match 1 -- Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville.

Match 2 -- Greenfield-Central vs. Richmond.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- New Castle vs. Anderson.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

10. Indianapolis Cathedral (6)

Match 1 -- Roncalli vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.

Match 2 -- Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Lawrence Central.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Lawrence North vs. Warren Central.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

11. Perry Meridian (7)

Match 1 -- Avon vs. Decatur Central.

Match 2 -- Ben Davis vs. Southport.

Match 3 -- Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian.

Match 4 -- Pike vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

12. Plainfield (6)

Match 1 -- Martinsville vs. Northview.

Match 2 -- Terre Haute North vs. Terre Haute South.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Mooresville vs. Plainfield.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

13. Franklin Community (6)

Match 1 -- New Palestine vs. Greenwood.

Match 2 -- Franklin Central vs. Center Grove.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Whiteland vs. Franklin Community.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

14. Bloomington South (6)

Match 1 -- Bloomington South vs. Shelbyville.

Match 2 -- Columbus North vs. East Central.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Bloomington North vs. Columbus East.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

15. Seymour (6)

Match 1 -- Floyd Central vs. Jeffersonville.

Match 2 -- New Albany vs. Seymour.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Jennings County vs. Bedford North Lawrence.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

16. Evansville Harrison (5)

Match 1 -- Evansville Central vs. Evansville Harrison.

Match 2 -- Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville North.

Match 3 -- Castle vs. Winner of Match 1.

Championship -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Class 3A

17. Griffith (6)

Match 1 -- Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond Clark.

Match 2 -- Gary Wallace vs. Griffith.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Hammond vs. Gary Roosevelt.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

18. Knox (6)

Match 1 -- Kankakee Valley vs. Andrean.

Match 2 -- Rensselaer Central vs. Knox.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Calumet vs. Hanover Central.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

19. Plymouth (7)

Match 1 -- Mishawaka Marian vs. Plymouth.

Match 2 -- South Bend St. Joseph vs. Glenn.

Match 3 -- Culver Academies vs. Jimtown.

Match 4 -- New Prairie vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

20. Maconaquah (7)

Match 1 -- Peru vs. Twin Lakes.

Match 2 -- West Lafayette vs. Maconaquah.

Match 3 -- Northwestern vs. Benton Central.

Match 4 -- Western vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

21. Fairfield (6)

Match 1 -- West Noble vs. Lakeland.

Match 2 -- NorthWood vs. Fairfield.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Tippecanoe Valley vs. Wawasee.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

22. Fort Wayne Concordia (6)

Match 1 -- Leo vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.

Match 2 -- Angola vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Woodlan vs. Garrett.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

23. Norwell (6)

Match 1 -- Eastbrook vs. Mississinewa.

Match 2 -- Whitko vs. Heritage.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Norwell vs. Bellmont.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

24. Muncie Southside (6)

Match 1 -- Delta vs. Yorktown.

Match 2 -- Muncie Southside vs. Muncie Central.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Blackford vs. Hamilton Heights.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

25. Western Boone (7)

Match 1 -- Southmont vs. Crawfordsville.

Match 2 -- Western Boone vs. North Montgomery.

Match 3 -- North Putnam vs. Lebanon.

Match 4 -- Frankfort vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

26. Brebeuf Jesuit (6)

Match 1 -- Guerin Catholic vs. Indianapolis Arlington.

Match 2 -- Indianapolis Howe vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Brebeuf Jesuit.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

27. Tri-West Hendricks (6)

Match 1 -- Tri-West Hendricks vs. Beech Grove.

Match 2 -- Indianapolis Manual vs. Indianapolis Northwest.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Indian Creek vs. Danville.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

28. Owen Valley (6)

Match 1 -- West Vigo vs. Edgewood.

Match 2 -- Greencastle vs. Owen Valley.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- South Vermillion vs. Brown County.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

29. Batesville (7)

Match 1 -- Greensburg vs. Batesville.

Match 2 -- Rushville vs. South Dearborn.

Match 3 -- Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin County.

Match 4 -- Madison vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

30. Corydon Central (7)

Match 1 -- Silver Creek vs. North Harrison.

Match 2 -- Brownstown Central vs. Scottsburg.

Match 3 -- Charlestown vs. Salem.

Match 4 -- Corydon Central vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

31. Jasper (6)

Match 1 -- Jasper vs. Vincennes Lincoln.

Match 2 -- Mitchell vs. Pike Central.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Heritage Hills vs. Washington.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

32. Gibson Southern (6)

Match 1 -- Evansville Bosse vs. Evansville Memorial.

Match 2 -- Boonville vs. Mt. Vernon.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Gibson Southern vs. Princeton.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Class 2A

33. River Forest (6)

Match 1 -- Lake Station Edison vs. Wheeler.

Match 2 -- Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Bowman Academy.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Whiting vs. River Forest.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

34. North Judson-San Pierre (6)

Match 1 -- Boone Grove vs. North Judson.

Match 2 -- Rochester vs. Winamac.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- North Newton vs. Hebron.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

35. Central Noble (6)

Match 1 -- Prairie Heights vs. Fremont.

Match 2 -- Central Noble vs. Westview.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Bremen vs. LaVille.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

36. Bluffton (6)

Match 1 -- Eastside vs. Bluffton.

Match 2 -- South Adams vs. Churubusco.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

37. Southwood (7)

Match 1 -- North Miami vs. Oak Hill.

Match 2 -- Cass vs. Southwood.

Match 3 -- Wabash vs. Northfield.

Match 4 -- Manchester vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

38. Clinton Central (6)

Match 1 -- Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central.

Match 2 -- Sheridan vs. Delphi.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Fountain Central vs. Seeger.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

39. Madison-Grant (6)

Match 1 -- Alexandria vs. Tipton.

Match 2 -- Eastern (Greentown) vs. Madison-Grant.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Taylor vs. Elwood.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

40. Wapahani (6)

Match 1 -- Lapel vs. Wapahani.

Match 2 -- Shenandoah vs. Winchester.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Frankton vs. Muncie Burris.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

41. Eastern Hancock (7)

Match 1 -- Hagerstown vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.

Match 2 -- Eastern Hancock vs. Centerville.

Match 3 -- Knightstown vs. Union County.

Match 4 -- Northeastern vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

42. Heritage Christian (6)

Match 1 -- Heritage Christian vs. Indianapolis Marshall.

Match 2 -- Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Herron vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

43. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6)

Match 1 -- Triton Central vs. Indianapolis Washington.

Match 2 -- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

44. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (6)

Match 1 -- South Putnam vs. Speedway.

Match 2 -- Monrovia vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Cascade vs. Cloverdale.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

45. South Ripley (6)

Match 1 -- Milan vs. Austin.

Match 2 -- Southwestern (Hanover) vs. North Decatur.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- South Ripley vs. Switzerland County.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

46. Henryville (6)

Match 1 -- Clarksville vs. Henryville.

Match 2 -- Crawford County vs. Eastern (Pekin).

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Providence vs. Paoli.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

47. Eastern Greene (7)

Match 1 -- Linton-Stockton vs. Sullivan.

Match 2 -- Eastern Greene vs. North Central (Farmersburg).

Match 3 -- South Knox vs. Bloomfield.

Match 4 -- North Knox vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

48. Forest Park (7)

Match 1 -- Evansville Mater Dei vs. Forest Park.

Match 2 -- Perry Central vs. South Spencer.

Match 3 -- Southridge vs. Tell City.

Match 4 -- North Posey vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Class A

49. Washington Township (6)

Match 1 -- Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. LaCrosse.

Match 2 -- 21st Century Charter vs. Kouts.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Morgan Township vs. Washington Township.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

50. Pioneer (6)

Match 1 -- Tri-County vs. South Newton.

Match 2 -- North White vs. West Central.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Pioneer vs. Caston.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

51. Culver Community (7)

Match 1 -- Triton vs. South Central (Union Mills).

Match 2 -- Marquette Catholic vs. Culver Community.

Match 3 -- Oregon-Davis vs. Westville.

Match 4 -- Argos vs. Winner of Match 1.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship -- Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

52. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (8)

Match 1 -- Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.

Match 2 -- Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Howe.

Match 3 -- Elkhart Christian Academy vs. Lakewood Park Christian.

Match 4 -- Bethany Christian vs. Hamilton.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 6 -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Championship -- Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

53. Covington (6)

Match 1 -- Covington vs. Rockville.

Match 2 -- Attica vs. Turkey Run.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

54. Clinton Prairie (6)

Match 1 -- Faith Christian vs. Clinton Prairie.

Match 2 -- Rossville vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Tri-Central vs. Frontier.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

55. Cowan (6)

Match 1 -- Daleville vs. Monroe Central.

Match 2 -- Liberty Christian vs. Wes-Del.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Cowan vs. Southern Wells.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

56. Tri (6)

Match 1 -- Union (Modoc) vs. Union City.

Match 2 -- Seton Catholic vs. Randolph Southern.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Tri vs. Blue River Valley.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

57. Clay City (5)

Match 1 -- Clay City vs. Eminence.

Match 2 -- Shakamak vs. White River Valley.

Match 3 -- Union (Dugger) vs. Winner of Match 1.

Championship -- Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

58. Indiana Deaf (6)

Match 1 -- Tindley vs. Bethesda Christian.

Match 2 -- International School vs. University.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Indiana Math and Science Academy vs. Indiana School for the Deaf.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

59. Indianapolis Lutheran (8)

Match 1 -- Edinburgh vs. Waldron.

Match 2 -- Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.

Match 3 -- Baptist Academy vs. Morristown.

Match 4 -- Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. Greenwood Christian Academy.

Match 5 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 6 -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Championship -- Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

60. Hauser (6)

Match 1 -- South Decatur vs. Shawe Memorial.

Match 2 -- Rising Sun vs. Oldenburg Academy.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Hauser vs. Jac-Cen-Del.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

61. Orleans (6)

Match 1 -- Orleans vs. West Washington.

Match 2 -- Crothersville vs. Trinity Lutheran.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Springs Valley vs. Medora.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

62. Christian Academy of Indiana (6)

Match 1 -- Rock Creek Academy vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.

Match 2 -- Lanesville vs. Borden.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- South Central (Elizabeth) vs. New Washington.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

63. Loogootee (6)

Match 1 -- North Daviess vs. Barr-Reeve.

Match 2 -- Vincennes Rivet vs. Shoals.

Match 3 -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 4 -- Loogootee vs. Washington Catholic.

Championship -- Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

64. Tecumseh (4)

Match 1 -- Northeast Dubois vs. Wood Memorial.

Match 2 -- Tecumseh vs. Cannelton.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, Oct. 23, 2012.

Admission: $6.

Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered sectional will host the regional match.

Class 4A

1. Winner of Sectional 1 at Winner of Sectional 2.

2. Winner of Sectional 3 at Winner of Sectional 4.

3. Winner of Sectional 5 at Winner of Sectional 6.

4. Winner of Sectional 7 at Winner of Sectional 8.

5. Winner of Sectional 9 at Winner of Sectional 10.

6. Winner of Sectional 11 at Winner of Sectional 12.

7. Winner of Sectional 13 at Winner of Sectional 14.

8. Winner of Sectional 15 at Winner of Sectional 16.

Class 3A

9. Winner of Sectional 17 at Winner of Sectional 18.

10. Winner of Sectional 19 at Winner of Sectional 20.

11. Winner of Sectional 21 at Winner of Sectional 22.

12. Winner of Sectional 23 at Winner of Sectional 24.

13. Winner of Sectional 25 at Winner of Sectional 26.

14. Winner of Sectional 27 at Winner of Sectional 28.

15. Winner of Sectional 29 at Winner of Sectional 30.

16. Winner of Sectional 31 vs. Winner of Sectional 32.

Class 2A

17. Winner of Sectional 33 at Winner of Sectional 34.

18. Winner of Sectional 35 at Winner of Sectional 36.

19. Winner of Sectional 37 at Winner of Sectional 38.

20. Winner of Sectional 39 at Winner of Sectional 40.

21. Winner of Sectional 41 at Winner of Sectional 42.

22. Winner of Sectional 43 at Winner of Sectional 44.

23. Winner of Sectional 45 at Winner of Sectional 46.

24. Winner of Sectional 47 at Winner of Sectional 48.

Class A

25. Winner of Sectional 49 at Winner of Sectional 50.

26. Winner of Sectional 51 at Winner of Sectional 52.

27. Winner of Sectional 53 at Winner of Sectional 54.

28. Winner of Sectional 55 at Winner of Sectional 56.

29. Winner of Sectional 57 at Winner of Sectional 58.

30. Winner of Sectional 59 at Winner of Sectional 60.

31. Winner of Sectional 61 at Winner of Sectional 62.

32. Winner of Sectional 63 at Winner of Sectional 64.

Semistates

Date: Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012.

Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Class 4A

1. Huntington North

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 3 vs. Winner of Regional 2.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 1 vs. Winner of Regional 4.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2. Seymour

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 8 vs. Winner of Regional 5.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 6 vs. Winner of Regional 7.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Class 3A

3. Plymouth

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 11 vs. Winner of Regional 9.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 10 vs. Winner of Regional 12.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4. Jasper

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 13 vs. Winner of Regional 15.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 16 vs. Winner of Regional 14.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Class 2A

5. Bremen

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 18 vs. Winner of Regional 19.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 20 vs. Winner of Regional 17.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6. Forest Park

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 21 vs. Winner of Regional 23.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 24 vs. Winner of Regional 22.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Class A

7. Caston

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 26 vs. Winner of Regional 28.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 27 vs. Winner of Regional 25.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8. Loogootee

Match 1 -- Winner of Regional 31 vs. Winner of Regional 30.

Match 2 -- Winner of Regional 29 vs. Winner of Regional 32.

Championship -- Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, November 3, 2012.

Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.

Admission: $10. Tickets will be available at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 3).

Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.

Class A -- Winner at Caston vs. Winner at Loogootee, 11 a.m.

Class 2A -- Winner at Bremen vs. Winner at Forest Park, 1 p.m.

Class 3A -- Winner at Plymouth vs. Winner at Jasper, 3 p.m.

Class 4A -- Winner at Huntington North vs. Winner at Seymour, 5 p.m.

About the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. (IHSAA)

Founded in 1903, the purpose of the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. (IHSAA) is to encourage, regulate and give direction to wholesome amateur interschool athletic competition between its 408 member schools. The Association provides state championship tournament series in 20 sports, 10 for girls and 10 for boys. Approximately 160,000 student athletes participate in IHSAA sports on an annual basis.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.