[Nameplate] Fair ~ 39°F  
High: 50°F
Thursday, Dec. 25, 2014

Elks Lodge helps to remember fallen veterans

Monday, November 12, 2012

(Photo)
Zamantha Mitchell, a cadet with the Bloomfield Junior-Senior High School Naval Junior Reserve Officers Training Corps (NJROTC), salutes a fallen Greene County military veteran on Saturday morning during a Veteran's Day program sponsored at Linton Elks Lodge No. 866.
(By Nick Schneider)
Saturday morning was a time of remembrance and patriotic salute to Greene County's fallen war veterans.

Linton Elks Lodge No. 866, located on State Road 54E, hosted its sixth annual Veteran's Day program Saturday morning.

The program featured the solemn reading of the names of the 164 deceased Greene County military veterans, who served from World I until the present, and died in service to their county.

(Photo)
Veteran Richard White (left), of Linton, salutes the flag during the playing of "Taps."
(By Nick Schneider) [Order this photo]
The names were read by Jerry Abrams, from the Indiana Elks Foundation and Bill Firkins, Past Indiana American Legion Department President.

The Bloomfield Junior-Senior High School NJROTC presented colors and several of the young cadets hung a silver dogtag on each of 164 wood crosses that were erected in front of the Elks' building ---- one for each deceased veteran.

The dogtags were handed to a cadet then taken to the cross, where it was hung. The cadet then took a step back and saluted.

Members of Linton American Legion Post No. 22 rifle corps provided the 21-gun salute for the fallen local heroes while Mike Puckett, director of the Linton-Stockton High School Band, played "Taps" to end the program.

See additional photos in a photo gallery at the following link:

http://www.gcdailyworld.com/gallery/1363...

The LSHS band entertained with patriotic music throughout the ceremony.

The names of the Greene County war heroes provided by the Elks Lodge are:

WORLD WAR I

Allen, Alva

Bashaw, Clarence

Beasley, George C.

Bradley, Joseph W.

Coster, Claude

Courtney, Frank O.

Cross, George, E.

Dixon, Charles E.

Hall, Perry

Hauser, Lewis

Holder, Fred L.

Hout, Herman

Huffman, Frederick R.

Johnson, Gleason

Johnson, Helmer H.

Mason, Joseph

Miller, Hiram

Miller, Warden D.

Mullis, Myrel

Pearcy, Henry A.

Phillips, Van C.

Ridenbark, Oscar L.

Roth, Charles E.

Ruth, William

Strauser, Ernest F.

Strietelmeier, Herman H.

Talbot, Howard R.

Terhune, Charles W.

Vest, Clarence W.

Wingate, Richard H.

WORLD WAR II

Abram, Lawrence R.

Armpriester, James E.

Ausman, Homer F.

Barke Arreatus, Jr.

Barton, Chester

Barton, Lester

Beasley, Nelson

Bernes, Albert L.

Berry, Jessie R.

Bingham, Millford

Bohnert, Paul

Bowersock, Glenn

Bruce, James

Bullock, Earl W.

Burris, Charles

Byers, Paul R.

Carnegie, Lee J.

Christy, William F.

Clayton, Charles L.

Cole, Leslie R.

Crody, Harold

Cromwell, Howard

Crowe, Ranard M.

Dicus, Lloyd E.

Dillon, Ebler

Dobbins, John

Doublemont, Ferald D.

Dugger, Doyle

Elkins, Paul H.

English, Albert D.

Fiscus, Collins

Fitzpatrick, Max M.

Flory, Dale F.

Flory, Max E.

Fulford, Carl G.

Gambill, Paul

Gardner, Robert

Gastineau, James J.

Gentsheimer, Robert N.

Gibson, Richard E.

Gilbreath, Robert

Gillham, Ivan B.

Gilmore, C. Dallas

Gordon, John R.

Gordon, Robert E.

Hannon, Fred J.

Harting, Harold

Hasler, Max D.

Hill, Harry

Hines, Richard E.

Humphreys, William

Hunter, Willard O.

Inman, Carlos

Jenkins, Herbert L

Johnson, Benjamin

Keller, Frederick P.

Kelley, Joe B.

Kramer, Rex

Livingston, Alfred

Lockwood, Harold

Logston, William

Mann, Ferrell A.

May, Blain B.

Miller, Dale

Miller, Marion R.

Moore, Delmas

Mowery, Richard A.

Myers, Joseph

McDonald, Paul R.

McFarland, John

McLain, Frederick

O'Bannon, Robert

O'Neall, Dallas B.

Overman, Patrick H.

Paris, Perry

Payton, Don K.

Pearson, Granville

Peltier, Bruce

Pershing, C. Paul

Poole, Eugene K.

Reynolds, Donald

Rich, Earl A.

Sams, Cletus

Scecina, George

Scecina, Thomas

Schloot, James D.

Scott, Floyd A.

Scott, Vernis

Senior, George

Shepherd, Robert F.

Singer, Vincent

Slough, Robert

Stacy, Dale E.

Stamm, John A.

Stewart, Russell

Stough, Clyde A., Jr.

Stringfellow, Edward A.

Tally, Kenneth

Turpin, Theodore

Uland, James J.

Uland, John R.

Vest, Carl H.

Wolfe, Vail

Woodburn, Albert

Woodruff, Corbert

Wright, Jack W.

Wright, Johnnie A.

KOREA

Baize, Robert

Caddell, Donald

Cox, Kenneth R.

Elkins, Charles W.

Flory, James A,

Goodman, Carroll M.

Goodman, Wendall R.

Hall, Arthur L.

Hamilton, Donald S.

Kirkley, Lawrence E.

Laughlin, Robert Leon

McFarland, Raymond H.

Morris, James F.

Mowery, Jackie L.

Sipes, William C.

Sparks, Russell

Stanton, Earl D.

White, Donald R.

VIETNAM

All, Carl K.

Crody, Ronald

Dover, George R.

Eyler, Allen D.

Flory, Robert L.

Furhman, Terry

Mills, R. Dale

Richards, Ricky L.

Roush, Steve

Sheetz, Robert E.

Sherman, Harley E.

Walters, Kenneth L.

Workman, James A.

IRAQ

Kimmell, Mathew A.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.