[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 50°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Greene County tourney pairings set

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

SWITZ CITY -- Pairings for the 2013 Greene County Invitational were drawn here Wednesday afternoon.

The field, which now includes Bloomfield, was set during a luncheon hosted by White River Valley High and athletic director/tournament director J. B. Neil.

Among the changes announced during the luncheon was the addition of a halftime chance for a fan to win $1,000 during the tournament which is set to begin on Wednesday, Jan. 2 and conclude on Saturday, Jan. 5.

In addition, this year's field will include a total of six games on the tournament's final day. This is due the tournament being reduced to four days instead of five because of the calendar (tournament not starting until Wednesday because New Years Day falls on Tuesday).

Opening round games will be played Wednesday and Thursday nights with the championship semifinals on Friday.

Saturday's slate will include the consolation semifinals as well as the consolation final (for fifth place) and the seventh place game.

Games will be played at 6 and 7:30 p.m. each week night while Saturday's session begins at 10 a.m. and continues with consolation games at 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.

The tournament's third place game is set for 6 p.m. Jan. 5 while the championship game is set for a 7:30 p.m. tip-off Saturday night.

Wednesday's first game features the Linton-Stockton Miners taking on the Union Bulldogs.

That will be followed 20 minutes later by the Shakamak Lakers taking on North Central.

Thursday's slate features Clay City and defending champion Eastern Greene meeting in the opener with newcomer Bloomfield taking on the host Wolverines.

Friday's semifinals will feature the winners from Wednesday's contests in the first game at 6 p.m. followed by Thursday's survivors.

Saturday morning begins with losing teams from Wednesday night squaring off ahead of Thursday's losers.

The winners will meet at 2:30 p.m. while the losers return to the floor at 1 p.m.

Saturday's night session begins with the semifinal losers meeting ahead of the title tilt.

Tickets for the tournament are $5 per session and will only be available at the door.

2013 Greene County Invitational

At White River Valley High School

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Game 1 -- Linton-Stockton vs. Union, 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- Shakamak vs. North Central, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 3

Game 3 -- Clay City vs. Eastern Greene, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Bloomfield vs. White River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 4

Game 5 -- Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 5

Game 7 -- Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 8 -- Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 -- Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Game 10 -- Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8.

Game 11 -- Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship -- Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

2012

Greene County Invitational

(42nd annual)

At White River Valley

Tuesday Jan. 3

Game 1 -- Eastern Greene 78. Linton-Stockton 63

Game 2 -- North Central 71, Union 58

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Game 3 -- Shakamak 53, Clay City 47, OT

Game 4 -- White River Valley 51, Vincennes Rivet 35

Thursday Jan. 5

Game 5 -- Linton-Stockton 89, Union 46

Game 6 -- Clay City 53, Vincennes Rivet 52, 2 OT

Friday Jan. 6

Game 7 -- Eastern Greene 90, North Central 28

Game 8 -- Shakamak 39, White River Valley 33

Saturday Jan. 6

Game 9 -- Vincennes Rivet 57, Union 53, seventh place.

Game 10 -- Linton-Stockton 55, Clay City 31, fifth place.

Game 11 -- White River Valley 58, North Central 46, third place.

Game 12 -- Eastern Greene 72, Shakamak 35, championship.

Championships: Eastern Greene 12, White River Valley 7, Union (Dugger) 6; Shakamak 5, Linton-Stockton 3, Central (Switz City) 2, Worthington 2, L & M 2, Clay City 1, North Knox 1, Vincennes Rivet 1.

Greene County Invitational

Championship games

1971 -- Worthington 61, Eastern Greene 56

1972 -- Eastern Greene 66, Worthington 60

1973 -- Eastern Greene 81, Central (Switz City) 78

1974 -- Shakamak 79, Worthington 72

1975 -- Central (Switz City) 67, Worthington 63

1976 -- Worthington 67, Eastern Greene 66

1977 -- Eastern Greene 73, Worthington 68, OT

1978 -- Union (Dugger) 61, Eastern Greene 54

1979 -- Eastern Greene 51, Shakamak 49

1980 -- Shakamak 83, Union (Dugger) 48

1981 -- Central (Switz City) 34, Eastern Greene 28, 2OT

1982 -- Shakamak 61, Linton-Stockton 54

1983 -- Linton-Stockton 43, Eastern Greene 42

1984 -- L & M 73, Eastern Greene 72

1985 -- L & M 80, Linton-Stockton 56

1986 -- Union (Dugger) 56, Linton-Stockton 53

1987 -- Union (Dugger) 57, Linton-Stockton 49

1988 -- Linton-Stockton 70, Central (Switz City) 42

1989 -- Union (Dugger) 52, Linton-Stockton 42

1990 -- Union (Dugger) 81, North Daviess 72

1991 -- White River Valley 75, Eastern Greene 59

1992 -- White River Valley 76, North Daviess 63

1993 -- White River Valley 79, North Daviess 43

1994 -- White River Valley 68, Eastern Greene 52

1995 -- Eastern Greene 63, North Daviess 55

1996 -- Eastern Greene 52, North Daviess 50

1997 -- Union (Dugger) 80, North Knox 53

1998 -- White River Valley 60, Union (Dugger) 58

1999 -- North Knox 72, White River Valley 62

2000 -- Eastern Greene 52, North Knox 48

2001 -- Eastern Greene 92, North Central 49

2002 -- Eastern Greene 56, White River Valley 47

2003 -- Clay City 63, North Central 48

2004 -- White River Valley 61, Eastern Greene 29

2005 -- White River Valley 41, Shakamak 37

2006 -- Linton-Stockton 51, North Central 35

2007 -- Eastern Greene 53, Vincennes Rivet 44

2008 -- Shakamak 87, Vincennes Rivet 78

2009 -- Vincennes Rivet 69, Shakamak 54

2010 -- Shakamak 58, Vincennes Rivet 51

2011 -- Eastern Greene 64, Vincennes Rivet 48

2012 -- Eastern Greene 72, Shakamak 35



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: