[Nameplate] Fair ~ 79°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 57°F
Thursday, June 30, 2016

Miners ranked 12th in Class 2A

Monday, December 10, 2012

Indiana High School

Boys Basketball

Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Dec. 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Carmel (10)4-02821
2. Indpls Pike (3)5-02642
3. Warren Central (1)4-02324
4. Ft. Wayne Northrop (1)4-02263
5. Ev. Harrison4-01167
6. Indpls Tech3-19510
7. Hamilton Southeastern6-1949
8. Indpls Cathedral1-2735
9. Kokomo4-070NR
10. Indpls N. Central3-2676

Others receiving votes: Jay Co. 47. Jeffersonville 40. Lawrence North 39. Castle 37. Columbus North 37. Indpls Ben Davis 35. Lake Central 10. Merrillville 9. Elkhart Memorial 8. New Haven 7. Homestead 6. Penn 6.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Greensburg (9)5-02821
2. Andrean (2)4-02502
3. Mt.Vernon (Han) (2)4-02064
4. Norwell5-02023
5. Guerin Catholic (2)4-01965
6. Brownstown3-01197
7. Ev. Bosse0-11156
8. Lebanon4-01078
9. Plymouth5-09810
10. Danville5-057NR

Others receiving votes: Frankfort 44. Hamilton Hts. 35. Mishawaka Marian 29. Indpls Brebeuf 22. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 16. Ft. Wayne Concordia 9. Vincennes 7. Hanover Central 6.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (13)4-02961
2. Tipton (1)3-02502
3. Hammond Noll (1)4-02044
4. Clarksville5-01925
5. Ft. Wayne Luers1-11506
6. Eastern (Greene)5-01308
7. Wapahani3-11193
8. Providence4-092NR
9. Frankton5-082NR
10. Sullivan3-1637

Others receiving votes: Speedway 52. Linton-Stockton 49. Indpls Scecina 40. Bowman Academy 33. Southridge 22. Crawford Co. 12. Indpls Broad Ripple 7. Wheeler 7.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Loogootee (7)6-02741
2. Rockville (5)5-02472
3. Barr-Reeve (1)4-02423
4. Ft. W Canterbury (1)3-01954
5. Lafayette Catholic4-11505
6. Borden5-01466
7. N. Daviess5-01388
8. Kouts (1)5-01337
9. Michigan City Marq4-1899
10. Orleans3-159NR

Others receiving votes: Waldron 46. Ev. Day 36. Triton 25. Liberty Christian 12. Pioneer 8.

Indiana High School

Girls Basketball

Top 10 Teams

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 9, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Hamilton SE (11)9-01421
2. Columbus North (4)6-01342
3. Ft. Wayne South5-01163
4. Bedford N. Lawrence6-0904
5. Logansport8-0668
6. Merrillville7-0596
7. Lawrence North7-1587
8. Greenwood8-1475
9. Michigan City6-02910
10. Northridge8-1209

Others receiving votes: Roncalli 17, Westfield 13, Warsaw 12, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Homestead 7, Brownsburg 3, Mishawaka 2, Mooresville 2, Bloomington South 1.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Benton Central (11)8-01461
2. Norwell (2)6-01242
3. Lebanon (1)7-11183
4. Angola8-01034
5. Hamilton Hts.8-1845
6. Madison (1)8-0678
7. NorthWood4-2456
8. Mt.Vernon (Fortville)6-2417
9. Ft. Wayne Concordia5-2369
10. Scottsburg6-122NR

Others receiving votes: Jasper 11, Plymouth 7, Western Boone 6, Mount Vernon (Posey) 5, Rushville 5, Western 4, Indian Creek 1.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (10)7-01361
2. Heritage Christian (4)8-01302
3. Paoli5-01104
4. Triton Central5-1713
5. Winchester8-0638
6. Whiting8-0607
7. Eastern (Greenetown)7-1495
8. Winamac7-1369
9. Sullivan6-2336
10. Lapel6-018NR

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 10, Austin 9, Oak Hill 8, North Knox 7, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Wabash 3, Cascade 3, Elwood 2, North Judson 2, Southwood 2, Indianapolis Ritter 1, Tipton 1.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ft. W Canterbury (11)7-11441
2. Vincennes Rivet (3)7-11332
3. Oregon-Davis (1)6-11173
4. Dubois7-1855
5. Frontier8-0817
6. Barr-Reeve6-1664
7. Riverton Parke9-1558
8. Southwestern (Shelby)6-1526
9. Southern Wells8-0459
10. Triton7-21410

Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: North Daviess 12, New Washington 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Randolph Southern 5, Cuvler Community 4.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: