[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 63°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Weekend features six boys and four girls games

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

(Photo)
Freshman Brandon VanSant listen to a few words of encouragement and instruction from Bloomfield coach Matt Britton during a high school boys basketball game earlier this season. The Cardinals will host White River Valley Saturday night at Glover Gymnasium. (By B.J. Hargis/Greene County Daily World). [Order this photo]
The last full weekend of 2012 for Indiana High School boys and girls basketball teams features several early season Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference match-ups for area squads.

There are two games Friday and all six local teams will be in action Saturday among the four games scheduled.

There also will be four girls games Saturday, featuring three local teams.

Loogootee, who won just one of its first eight games, will play a varsity-only girls game at 1 p.m. Saturday at White River Valley.

Sullivan, who has been ranked throughout the season in Class 2A, will travel to Bloomfield to face the youthful Lady Cardinals, who won three of eight games to begin the season. The junior varsity game is slated to begin at 1 p.m.

Linton-Stockton will play two games at the Tecumseh Tournament Saturday. North Daviess will play Northeast Dubois at 10 a.m. and the Lady Miners will play Tecumseh at 10 a.m. as well.

The consolation game is slated for noon while the title game will be at 2 p.m.

The Lady Miners, who have started the season at 0-7, will play at Shakamak Thursday.

Coach Brad McKinney said his team has to find a way to put a complete game together, as they got off to slow starts, rallied but came up short against Eastern Greene and Clay City.

WRV, who had two key conference road games this week against Bloomfield and Eastern Greene, has won just three of the last 10 meetings against the Lady Lions.

Loogootee prevailed 61-41 a year ago at home.

WRV has been outscoring opponents by 10 points per game, led by Allison Wininger.

Indiana State University recruit Rhagen Smith paces coach Julie Meeks' Sullivan squad.

The Lady Cards, who have been inconsistent as would be expected from a young team according to BHS coach Chris Hitchcock, has won four of the past six meetings with the Lady Arrows, who won 49-30 last December at Sullivan.

Bloomfield has been outscored by six points per game by its opponents.

The two games on the Friday boys schedule are both conference contests.

The undefeated Class 2A No. 12 Linton-Stockton Miners (3-0, 1-0) will play for the Coal Miner Dinner Bucket at Shakamak Friday. The Lakers are 1-2 overall, 1-1 in the conference.

Shakamak defeated Union 59-33 Saturday night as senior guard Brodie Crowe made seven 3-pointers and poured in a career-high 38 points.

Crowe is averaging 26 points per game as he scored 20 in losses against Bloomfield and Sullivan.

The Miners have defeated North Knox, Owen Valley and Bloomfield to start the season.

Linton-Stockton, who is coming off of a rare week without games in December, has dominated all three opponents.

They are scoring over 60 points per game and defensively are allowing just 36 points per game.

Dess Fougerousse (22.0) and Austin Karazsia (19.3) are both among the area's leading scorers.

Shakamak has controlled the series of late, winning 18 of the past 23 games. The Lakers won 43-40 a year ago at Linton-Stockton.

The other SWIAC game on Friday will be Union (0-5, 0-3) at Eastern Greene (5-0, 1-0).

"We've got Dugger, so we've got our second conference game of the year," Eastern Greene coach Levi Carmichael said. "So we get to go back home and then we've got Martinsville on the road Saturday."

The Thunderbirds have won their first five games by an average of 18 points per game.

Tyler Brough has been leading the Thunderbirds in scoring, hitting at a 23.4 ppg clip.

Eastern Greene defeated North Knox 64-49 Saturday night at Bicknell as Brough hit for 22.

Union is still searching for its first win, having lost to Bloomfield, North Knox, Clay City, Eminence and Shakamak.

Coach Chip Langley's squad, who has a 10-game losing streak dating back to last season, has struggled defensively.

They have been allowing a conference-worst 69.4 points per outing.

The Bulldogs were without senior big man Ethan Fettig, who was ill, in the loss to the Shakamak Lakers. He scores over 12 points per game.

Ian Hamburg has averaged in double figures for the Bulldogs, scoring 12 points per game. Austin Robertson continues to show improvement as he blocked four shots to go with eight points against the Lakers. He averages 10.0 points per outing.

"Fettig and the young sophomore and their size worry me a little bit," Carmichael said. "We're going to have a challenge, they're going to come in ready and we're going to have to be ready to play."

Eastern Greene handed the Bulldogs an 88-32 whipping at Dugger last season. The T-Birds have won 12 of the past 18 meetings in the series.

Probably the biggest game on the schedule Saturday will be White River Valley (4-0, 1-0) at Bloomfield (5-2, 3-1) at Glover Gymnasium.

The Wolverines of coach J.B. Neill have taken out Shoals, South Knox, North Central and Eminence in starting the season undefeated.

WRV dominated Eminence at home on Dec. 7 while the Cards lost 50-25 at Edgewood on Dec. 8. Bloomfield played without senior leader Ben Hays in the loss to the Mustangs.

Cade Hill, Michael Fisher and Luke Mowery have been some of the standout individuals for the Wolverines, who are outscoring opponents by 15 points per game.

Kyle Robinson and Hays have been early leaders on the offensive end of the court for BHS. The Cards are allowing 53.6 points per game and scoring at 51.6.

Bloomfield won 35-34 last year at Switz City.

The Cards have a 12-10 lead in the last 22 meetings.

"Our game with WRV is always an exciting game for both communities," said Cardinal coach Matt Britton. "WRV has a great team this year.

They are undefeated and have won all four games comfortably.

"They have great size, talent, and experience. We will have to defend better and take care of the ball to be successful this weekend."

Britton said Hays is still on crutches and still has pretty extensive swelling; and Jared Myers is also injured and currently unable to practice.

"We are uncertain whether we will have their services this weekend," said Britton.

On Saturday, the Miners will play at Sullivan. As fate would have it, both teams drew each other in the Wabash Valley Classic and will meet 11 days later (Dec. 26) in a first-round game at Terre Haute South.

Sullivan's only loss in its first five games came on Dec. 7 at Evansville North.

Coach Jeff Moore is in his 23rd season in charge of the Golden Arrows, who have 18 straight wins over Linton-Stockton.

The Miners last defeated Sullivan 63-61 at Linton on Feb. 25, 1994 as part of a 12-win (12-10) season.

Shakamak also will have a double weekend as the Lakers will host former Tri-River Conference foe Eminence Saturday night.

Eminence has won 2 of 5 games to begin the season in the second year for coach Shawn Alspaugh.

Shakamak won 63-46 a year ago in Morgan County, giving the Lakers a 13-3 advantage in the series between two Class A sectional foes.

Eastern Greene will have a road game on Saturday against Class 4A Martinsville.

The Artesians have started 3-3 under new coach Criss Beyers.

"Martinsville has a terrific player in the Spears kid, so I know they'll be looking forward to playing us because we've had their number the last couple of years," Carmichael said. "It'll be a good challenge for us to go up there and play a 4A school, it's be a good litmus test for us."

Martinsville has been scoring almost 59 points per game while allowing 55.7.

This will be the eighth meeting recently between EG and MHS, with Martinsville having a slim 4-3 advantage.

Eastern Greene won 68-46 at home a year ago.

All of the boys games are slated to begin with the junior varsity at 6 p.m.

Daily World sports writer Rick Curl contributed to this report.

AREA HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA ATHLETIC CONF.

GAMES THROUGH DEC. 11
CONF AG
Eastern Greene 1-0 5-0
North Daviess 1-0 5-0
White River Valley 1-0 4-0
Linton-Stockton 1-0 3-0
Bloomfield 3-1 5-2
Clay City 1-1 2-2
Shakamak 1-1 1-2
North Central 0-3 1-4
Union 0-3 0-5

Tuesday, Nov. 27

North Knox 74, Union 36

Friday, Nov. 30

Bloomfield 55, Shakamak 54

Clay City 74, Union 71

Eminence 68, North Central 40

Linton-Stockton 58, Owen Valley 36

North Daviess 47, Shoals 27

White River Valley 43, South Knox 26

Saturday, Dec. 1

Eastern Greene 53, Mitchell 34

Eminence 65, Union 50

Linton-Stockton 61, Bloomfield 39

North Daviess 35, Washington 33

Sullivan 68, Shakamak 54

White River Valley 54, North Central 43

Friday, Dec. 7

Bloomfield 72, Clay City 66

Eastern Greene 72, Brown County 49

White River Valley 54, Eminence 39

North Daviess 63, North Central 48

Saturday, Dec. 8

Edgewood 50, Bloomfield 25

Clay City 54, Eminence 53

Eastern Greene 64 North Knox 49

North Daviess 65, Vincennes Rivet 46

Shakamak 59, Union 33

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Hutsonville-Palestine (Ill.) 45, Union 42

Wednesday, Dec. 12

North Central at Terre Haute South, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

Linton-Stockton at Shakamak, 6 p.m.

Sullivan at North Central, 6 p.m.

Union at Eastern Greene, 6 p.m.

Wood Memorial at North Daviess, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Cascade at Clay City, 6 p.m.

Eastern Greene at Martinsville, 6 p.m.

Eminence at Shakamak, 6 p.m.

Linton-Stockton at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

White River Valley at Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Cloverdale at Eastern Greene, 6 p.m.

Tecumseh at North Daviess, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 19

North Vermillion at Union, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Bloomfield at Eastern Greene, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

White River Valley at Vincennes Rivet, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Shakamak vs. Owen Valley in Wabash Valley Classic at TH South, 10 a.m.,

Sullivan vs Linton-Stockton in Wabash Valley Classic at TH South, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Shakamak, Linton in Wabash Valley Classic at TH South, TBA.

Friday, Dec. 28

Shakamak, Linton in Wabash Valley Classic at TH South, TBA.

WRV at Bloomington South, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Shakamak, Linton in WVC at TH South, TBA

GAMES THROUGH DEC. 11

SCORING

NAMEGPTSHIAVG.
Brodie Crowe, S 3 78 38 26.0
Tyler Brough, E 5 117 30 23.4
Dess Fougerousse, L 3 66 24 22.0
Ben Hays, B 6 118 30 19.7
Austin Karazsia, L 3 58 24 19.3
Kyle Robinson, B 7 103 23 14.7
Ethan Fettig, U 4 49 1812.3
Ian Hamburg, U 6 72 16 12.0
Cade Hill, W 4 46 14 11.5
Patrick Green, S 3 33 15 11.0
Luke Mowery, W 4 43 18 10.8
Austin Robertson, U 6 61 1810.2
Cade Hill, W 4 4614 11.5
Kurtis Stille, E 5 47 14 9.4
Brandon Morin, S 3 28 139.3
Mitch Ingram, W 4 36 189.0
Logan Frye, E 5 43 15 8.6
Nathan Sparks, E 5 40 14 8.0
Sterling Langley, U 6 44 13 7.3
Michael Fisher, W 4 27 136.7
Trey Gamble, W 4 27 10 6.7
Brandon VanSant, B 7 44 11 6.3
Jackson Bohnert, L 3 18 10 6.0
Jared Myers, B 7 42 13 6.0
Zac Birdsong, U 6 32 10 5.3
Trey Bedwell, U 6 23 5 3.8
Sam Dyar, L 3 11 93.7
Kyle Schubla, S 3 11 63.6
Mark West, S 3 9 5 3.0
Ryan Woodward, L 3 9 53.0
Justin Barnett, W 4 12 43.0
Zak Eckerle, E 5 14 72.8
Zach Riddell, L 3 8 62.7
Jeff Bessling, S 3 8 42.6
Briar Martindale, E 5 13 52.6
Nick Johnson W 2 5 5 2.5
Bryant Jackson, L 3 7 72.3
Logan Bucher, B 7 14 92.0
Jesse Helms, B 7 13 51.9
Keith Fulk, L 3 5 31.7
Brayden Talley, U 2 3 31.5
Conner Dowden, B 4 5 21.3
Jacob Henderson, E 4 5 21.3
Camden Sego, E 5 6 4 1.2
Jorden English, W 4 4 4 1.0
Eli Combs, B 6 6 6 1.0
Clayton Burch, B 7 6 2 0.9
Evan Fuller, B6 5 3 0.8
Braydon Crowe, E 3 2 2 0.7
Michael Hartman, E 3 2 2 0.7
Trevor Yoho, E 3 2 2 0.7
Cam Creager, E 3 0 0 0.0
Cole Chitwood,E2 0 0 0.0
Cole Riggleman, L 3 0 0 0.0
Cody Kocher, L 3 0 0 0.0
Zach Johnson, L 2 0 0 0.0
Beau Eaton, L 3 0 0 0.0
J.J. Kingsley, B 1 0 0 0.0
Drake Frederick, B 10 0 0.0
Taylor Skinner, B 3 0 0 0.0
Hunter Cornelius, W 3 0 0 0.0
Trent Carpenter, W 10 0 0.0
Colten Gregory, W 3 0 0 0.0
Conner Hill, W 3 0 0 0.0
Jonathan Koenig, W 2 0 0 0.0
Cody Ault, W 2 0 0 0.0
Dylan Collins, S 3 0 0 0.0
Braden Cox, S 2 0 0 0.0
Samuel Messmer, S 1 0 0 0.0
Christian Burris, S 2 0 0 0.0
Jake Walters, S 1 0 0 0.0
Melidian Maze, U 1 0 0 0.0
Dakota Chesterfield, U 2 0 0 0.0
Parker Lovelace, U 1 0 0 0.0 Clay Figg, U 1 0 0 0.0

FREE THROW SHOOTING

NAMEFTAFTMPCT.
Hamburg, U10101.000
Eckerle, E331.000
Hartman, E221.000
Johnson, W111.000
Talley, U111.000
Green, S78.875
Crowe, S56.833
Hays, B4150.820
Ca. Hill, W1721.810
Karazsia, L 1721.810
Fougerousse, L1114.786
Mowery, W79.777
Brough, E2128.750
Ingram, W68.750
Dowden, B34.750
Henderson, E34.750
Birdsong, U34.750
Green, S34.750
Robertson, U57 .714
Robinson, B2030.667
Fisher, W812.667
Bedwell, U812.667
West, S69.667
Martindale, E 69.667
Woodward, L46.667
Morin, S1422.636
Sparks, E68.625
VanSant, B1118 .611
Stille, E35.600
Frye, E 1221.571
Fettig, U713.538
Myers, B713.538
Schubla, S36.500
Fuller, B36.500
Beesling, S12.500
Cornelius, W12.500
English, W12.500
Langley, U 37.429
Dyar, L 13.333
Barnett, W27.286
Gamble, W14.250
Sego, E01.000
Fulk, L01.000
Yoho, E01.000
Cox, S02.000

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA ATHLETIC CONF.

GAMES THROUGH DEC. 10

CONF AG
White River Valley4-06-3
Eastern Greene3-05-3
North Daviess2-08-1
Bloomfield2-13-5
Shakamak2-22-7
Clay City1-33-6
Union1-33-6
North Central1-43-8
Linton-Stockton0-30-7

Monday, Dec. 3

North Knox 45, White River Valley 27

Union 43, Washington Catholic 33

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Brown County 56, Eastern Greene 32

North Daviess 48, North Central (Farmersburg) 26

Riverton Parke 63, Shakamak 37

Shoals 46, Union 35

Thursday, Dec. 6

Bloomington North 43, White River Valley 38

Clay City 42, Linton-Stockton 33

Eastern Greene 38, Bloomfield 35

North Daviess 39, Barr-Reeve 29

Union (Dugger) 44, North Central 40

Friday, Dec. 7

White River Valley 64, Eminence 8

Saturday, Dec. 8

Barr-Reeve 43, Bloomfield 30

Edgewood 49, Shakamak 34

Washington 58, Eastern Greene 45

Monday, Dec. 10

North Central 39, Clay City 37

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Palestine-Hutsonville (Ill.) at Union, 6:30 pm

Shakamak at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

White River Valley at Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 13

Bloomfield at Springs Valley, 6 p.m.

Linton-Stockton at Shakamak, 6 p.m.

Union at Clay City, 6:30 p.m.

White River Valley at Eastern Greene, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Loogootee at White River Valley, 1 p.m.

North Central at Robinson (Ill.), 1 p.m.

Sullivan at Bloomfield, 2:30 pm

Tecumseh Tournament: Linton-Stockton vs. Tecumseh, 10 a,m. NE Dubois vs. North Daviess, 10 a.m.; Consolation, Championship games, Noon, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Barr-Reeve at White River Valley, 6 p.m.

Cloverdale at Clay City, 6 p.m.

Shakamak at Terre Haute North, 6 p,m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Shoals at Linton-Stockton, 6 p.m.

GAMES THROUGH DEC. 10

SCORING

NAMEGPTSHIAVG.
Kelsey Pilant, S91583017.6
Allison Wininger, W91222213.5
Hannah Sullivan, U769139.8
Elena Weddle, B878169.7
Hallie Smith, U982159.1
Megan Phipps, S981189.0
Sierra New, EG871178.8
Alicia Hasler, B867168.3
Joie Gadberry, L756128.0
Maddy Dyer, W861137.6
Alex Dubois, EG42887.0
Sierra Hudson, S960146.6
Amy Todd, EG849136.1
Kolbi Reynolds, U847165.8
Emily Bucher, B845105.6
Korissa Jobe, U528105.6
Autumn Secrest, U84585.6
Kelsey Fulford, S94895.3
Hannah Resler, EG84285.2
Avaree Dunn, L735105.0
Shannon Pittman, W734104.8
Brittany Martin, EG730124.2
Madison Hockman, W936124.0
Courtney Johnson, L62373.8
Brooke Butler, EG41543.7
Cali Hale, U830123.7
Lexi Graves, W51893.6
Mercedes Shafford, L72583.5
Amy Ragle, W72493.4
Madison Toon, B82783.3
Carlie Booe, L723113.2
Briauna Geo.-Fisher, W61973.1
Kari Schulte, B82563.1
Meaghan Bond, B719102.7
Brilee Parker, L71982.7
Jerri Beck, S82152.6
Kristin Hall, B82062.5
Conner Kendall, U41062.5
Kelsey Fleener, EG81752.1
Kym Arthur, EG81241.5
Marissa McIntosh, B6821.3
Taylor Resler, W91251.3
Cheyenne Wikle, B3421.3
Lexi Pearson, W91031.1
Kylee Moody, B8851.0
Jasmine Padgett, W8630.7
Libby Tarr, EG8640.7
Amanda Butler, EG5330.6
Shelby Patton, B3220.6
Kayla Gallagher, S9520.5
Hannah Rennick, U7420.5
Cassie Beck, S7220.2
Kierra Samm, S6110.2
Aubrey Adams, B4000.0
Fredrica Arena, S2000.0
Keeley Brendan, U6000.0
Selena Bowman, L6000.0
Michaela Cole, L1000.0
Marie Fischer, S1000.0
Diamond Hinkle, S1000.0
Kimberly Kaho, S3000.0
Megan Lemmons, W8000.0
Aiyana Maze, U5000.0
Katie Morguson, EG4000.0
Jacklyn Nash, L1000.0
Casey Reynolds, S5000.0
Kelsey Samm, S2000.0
Averi Workman, B1000.0

FREE THROW SHOOTING

NAMEFTAFTMPCT.
Tarr, EG22 1.000
Parker, L1214.857
Fleener, EG56.833
Fulford, S1722.772
Arthur, EG34.750
Moody, B34.750
Jobe, U1622.727
New, EG1217.705
Hale, U710.700
Sullivan, U1319.684
H. Smith, U3959.661
Wininger, W914.642
Phipps, S1422.636
Ragle, W58.625
Weddle, B2033.606
T. Resler, W610.600
Kendall, U47.571
Reynolds, U2137.567
Dubois, EG1018.555
Pilant, S2647.553
J. Beck, S815.533
Todd, EG815.533
Bond, B48.500
Booe, L36.500
Bucher, B918.500
A. Butler, EG12.500
Bri. Geo.-Fisher, W510.500
Martin, EG612.500
Pearson, W48.500
Pittman, W612.500
Rennick, U24.500
Dyer, W1939.487
Schulte, B919.473
Shafford, L715.466
Gadberry, L2044.454
Johnson, L511.454
Hasler, B1126.423
Dunn, L410.400
Hockman, W820.400
B. Butler, EG38.375
Padgett, W38.375
Resler, EG38.375
Toon, B310.300
Hudson, S414.285
Secrest, U311.272
Graves, W14.250
Gallagher, S15.200
Hall, B16.166
Ki. Samm, S17.142
Lemmons, W03.000



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: