[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 67°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 67°F
Tuesday, Aug. 4, 2015

UPDATED: Class 2A No. 7 Miners lose first game

Thursday, December 27, 2012

(Photo)
Linton-Stockton's Ryan Woodward (left) eyes the basket after driving past a Sullivan defender during a high school boys basketball game at Terre Haute South Thursday night. The Class 2A No. 7 Miners lost to the Golden Arrows 58-51 in the final game of the first day of competition at the Wabash Valley Classic. (By Shad Cox). [Order this photo]
TERRE HAUTE - The first round of the Wabash Valley Classic proved to not only be a tough loss for the Class 2A No. 7-ranked Linton-Stockton Miners (5-0), but it may prove to be even more costly than just a 58-51 loss to Class 2A No. 14 Sullivan at Terre Haute North Vigo High School here Thursday night.

After waiting 24 hours for the second meeting between the two teams of the year, the Miners were staggered out of the gates in more than ways than one.

First they fell behind 9-0 to open things and along the way to that early deficit, they lost starting point guard Sam Dyar to a knee injury.

(Photo)
Bryant Jackson of Linton-Stockton (3) attempts to dribble his way to the basket for the Miners Thursday night at the Wabash Valley Classic at Terre Haute South. The Class 2A No. 7 Miners lost for the first time this season, falling to Sullivan 58-51. (By Shad Cox). [Order this photo]
Dyar left the melee early and sat on the bench the rest of the night, finally seen icing his knee in the fourth quarter.

"It was a tough way to start," Linton-Stockton coach Joey Hart said. "Get down 9-0 and lose our point guard. We weren't very smart at times, but we played a good team."

The loss of Dyar and the slow start were merely previews of things to come as the Golden Arrows avenged a 55-50 overtime loss in Sullivan just two weeks ago. This time they extracted their revenge from outside the 3-point arc.

Three different players rattled home long-range damage to the Miners hopes of continuing their earlier success against the Arrows and two of them - Michael Hutchcraft and Brooks Weszely - drained three each.

Their efforts helped the Golden Arrows nail 8 of 20 trey attempts or 40 percent of their long range shots - just a microcosm of the night from the floor for Sullivan as they hit a collective 20 of 49 (40 percent) from the field.

Meanwhile the Miners, who will now take on South Vermillion in the loser's bracket, had trouble finding any early consistency from the field. They hit just 17 of 47 shots from the field (including just 4 of 18 from 3-point range) and the majority of those success came from senior center Austin Karazsia.

The lanky force in the post connected on 7 of 12 shots and poured in a game-high 20 to edge Sullivan's Hutchcraft, who led his squad with 11 markers.

Karazsia's efforts combined with the 16-point, 11-rebound showing of fellow senior Dess Fougerousse ( who enter the game with 992 career points) who became a member of the 1,000 point club, helped the Miners whittle away at a Sullivan lead that ballooned to as many as 16 in the third quarter.

"We battled back," Hart said. "We didn't play with enough composure to win the game, that's the bottom line."

Thanks to an 11-3 run over the final 2:33 of the third and the first 15 seconds of the fourth quarter, the Miners cut the margin to 44-42. Trouble was, Linton-Stockton quickly went back into cold shooting mode and didn't hit another field goal the rest of the game.

While that was ongoing Sullivan slowly pulled away.

"We missed free throws and a lot of shots," Hart said. "They just played better. When you lose your point guard everybody has got to adjust and we had to try to adjust on the fly.

"We'll adjust and we'll get better."

The Miners and Wildcats will square off at 5:30 p.m. Friday (today).

Other winners on the day included Shakamak, who drew a forfeit after Owen Valley had transportation problems due to road conditions from the winter storm, Northview, Robinson (Ill.), Terre Haute North, Marshall (Ill.) and Rockville.

The Lakers will play Northview at 1 p.m. Friday.

At Wabash Valley Classic

First round

LINTON-STOCKTON (51) - Jackson Bohnert 1-3 0-2 2, Dess Fougerousse 5-16 4-6 16, Austin Karazsia 7-12 6-7 20, Keith Fulk 3-4 2-2 10, Sam Dyar 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant Jackson 1-6 0-0 2, Ryan Woodward 0-5 0-0 0, Zach Riddell 0-1 1-2 1, Joe Dieball 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-47 13-19 51.

SULLIVAN (58) - Max Gregory 3-6 0-0 7, Michael Hutchcraft 4-6 0-0 11, Jake Kinnaman 3-8 2-2 8, Nathan Pirtle 1-9 3-7 5, Brooks Weszely 4-9 4-4 15, Michael Willis 4-9 1-2 10, Luke McPhail 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-49 10-15 58.

Linton-Stockton 13 12 15 11 - 51

Sullivan 20 11 13 14 - 58

3-point shooting - Linton-Stockton 4-18 (Fougerousse 2-7, Fulk 2-3, Jackson 0-3, Woodward 0-4), Sullivan 8-20 (Hutchcraft 3-4, Weszely 3-6, Gregory 1-3, Willis 1-2, McPhail 0-1, Pirtle 0-4). Rebounds - Linton-Stockton 37 (Fougerousse 11), Sullivan 26 (Kinnaman 9). Steals - Linton-Stockton 6 (Jackson 2, Bohnert 2), Sullivan 9 (Gregory 3). Blocks - Linton-Stockton 7 (Karazsia 6), Sullivan 1 (Hutchcraft). Turnovers - Linton-Stockton 14, Sullivan 9. Total fouls - Linton-Stockton 14, Sullivan 17. Fouled out - none. Technical foul - Fougerousse.

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

WABASH VALLEY CLASSIC

At Terre Haute South

Thursday, Dec. 27

First round

Game 1 -- Shakamak won by forfeit over Owen Valley.

Game 2 -- Northview 66, Monrovia 57

Game 3 -- Robinson (Ill.) 78, Terre Haute South 67

Game 4 -- Terre Haute North 89, Turkey Run 30

Game 5 -- Marshall (Ill.) 64, West Vigo 42

Game 6 -- Rockville 66, Casey-Westfield (Ill.) 52

Game 7 -- Riverton Parke 53, South Vermillion 44

Game 8 -- Sullivan 58, Linton-Stockton 51

Friday, Dec. 28

Consolation bracket

Game 9 -- Owen Valley vs. Monrovia, 10 a.m.

Game 10 -- Terre Haute South vs. Turkey Run, 11:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Game 11 -- Shakamak vs. Northview, 1 p.m.

Game 12 -- Robinson (Ill.) vs. Terre Haute North, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Game 13 -- West Vigo vs. Casey-Westfield, 4 p.m.

Game 14 -- South Vermillion vs. Linton-Stockton, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Game 15 -- Marshall (Ill.) vs. Rockville, 7 p.m.

Game 16 -- Riverton Parke vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Consolation bracket

Game 17 -- Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 10 a.m.

Game 18 -- Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 11:30 a.m.

Game 19 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 2:30 p.m.

Game 21 -- Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 4 p.m.

Game 22 -- Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 23 -- Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Game 24 -- Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 31

Consolation Championship -- Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 2 p.m.

Fifth place -- Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 3:30 p.m.

Third place -- Loser Game 23 vs. Loser Game 24, 5 p.m.

Championship -- Winner Game 23 vs. Winner Game 24, 6:30 p.m.

Wabash Valley Classic

Past Champions

2000 -- Hamilton Southeastern

2001 -- Northview

2002 -- Northview

2003 -- Terre Haute North

2004 -- Terre Haute South

2005 -- Terre Haute North

2006 -- Terre Haute North

2007 -- Terre Haute South

2008 -- Marshall, Ill.

2009 -- Sullivan

2010 -- Terre Haute North

2011 -- Terre Haute North



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: