[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 60°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 50°F
Friday, Apr. 24, 2015

Miners ranked seventh in latest Indiana high school basketball polls

Monday, January 7, 2013

Boys

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Pike (15)9-03181
2. Indpls Tech10-12563
3. Ev. Harrison (1)10-02334
4. Carmel8-12145
5. Hamilton Southeastern10-11756
6. Kokomo11-01457
7. Columbus North11-11398
8. Indpls Ben Davis7-21372
9. Ft. Wayne Northrop11-27610
10. Lawrence North7-148NR
(tie)Indpls N. Central7-348NR

Others receiving votes: Munster 47. Jeffersonville 28. Indpls Cathedral 24. Columbia City 8. Concord 6. Anderson 6. Castle 6. Warren Central 6.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Greensburg (10)11-03021
2. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (5)10-02842
3. Andrean (1)9-02723
4. Ft. Wayne Concordia11-11865
5. Mt. Vernon (Posey)10-01556
6. Ev. Bosse8-31414
7. Plymouth9-1111NR
8. Brownstown9-11109
9. Guerin Catholic10-310510
10. Lebanon8-2907

Others receiving votes: Vincennes 40. Norwell 37. NorthWood 26. Tippecanoe Valley 20. Indpls Brebeuf 19. Danville 8. W. Noble 7. Yorktown 7.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (12)8-13121
2. Hammond Noll (4)9-02822
3. Tipton10-12463
4. Providence10-02384
5. Speedway9-01815
6. Clarksville7-31146
7. Linton-Stockton9-21009
8. Ft. Wayne Luers4-39510
9. Hagerstown11-063NR
10. Wapahani6-3598

Others receiving votes: Perry Central 58. Eastern (Greene) 35. Bowman Academy 35. Southridge 32. Crawford Co. 21. Westview 15. Sullivan 15. Delphi 13. Ev. Mater Dei 6.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Rockville (13)12-03141
2. Barr-Reeve (3)11-02922
3. Borden9-11863
4. N. Daviess10-21696
5. Waldron10-01647
6. Loogootee10-21594
7. Michigan City Marquette6-21395
(tie)Pioneer8-21398
9. Ft. Wayne Canterbury6-210510
10. Orleans8-3909

Others receiving votes: Kouts 42. Ev. Day 39. Triton 33. N. Vermillion 16. Lafayette Catholic 15. S. Decatur 12. Liberty Christian 6.

Girls

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Columbus North (15)14-01501
2. Bedford N. Lawrence13-01332
3. Merrillville13-01063
4. Ft. Wayne South13-2724
5. Logansport14-1645
6. Lawrence North12-3618
7. Hamilton Southeastern13-2536
8. Indpls Roncalli14-3437
9. Westfield12-1369
10. Warsaw13-03210

Others receiving votes: Greenwood 20, Franklin Central 15, Pike 15, Penn 9, Mooresville 8, Fort Wayne Snider 4, Brownsburg 3, Homestead 1.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Benton Central (14)13-11491
2. Norwell12-21192
3. Lebanon13-21184
4. Hamilton Hts. (1)11-11103
5. NorthWood12-3599
6. Madison11-2585
7. Mt.Vernon (Fortville)11-3577
8. Angola11-2436
9. Rushville11-234NR
10. Ft. Wayne Concordia9-4258

Others receiving votes: Scottsburg 24, Plymouth 10, Mount vernon (Posey) 9, Western 8, John Glenn 1, Princeton 1.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (14)14-11401
2. Paoli9-01133
3. Heritage Christian12-11112
4. Sullivan11-2885
5. Triton Central12-1814
6. Eastern (Greentown)12-2516
7. Winamac9-1507
8. Whiting14-1388
9. Hammond Noll12-12710
10. Austin11-3269

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 7, Oak Hill 6, Winchester 5, Northfield 4, North Judson 4, Southridge 4, North Knox 2, Southwood 2.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (14)10-21461
2. Oregon-Davis11-31222
3. Dubois12-11053
4. Frontier (1)13-0944
5. Vincennes Rivet11-4935
6. Riverton Parke11-2666
7. Southwestern (Shelby)10-3447
8. Barr-Reeve11-2438
9. N. Vermillion14-231NR
10. Triton9-4289

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic 23, South Central (Union Mills) 9, Southern Wells 8, New Washington 7, Culver Community 3, North Daviess 2, Randolph Southern 1.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: