[Nameplate] Fair ~ 46°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 57°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

high school boys and girls basketball top 10 polls

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Indiana High School

Boys Basketball

Top 10

The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan 13, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Tech (5)11-13002
2. Indpls Pike (4)12-12921
3. Carmel (5)10-12844
4. Hamilton Southeastern (1)11-12025
5. Columbus North12-11707
6. Ev. Harrison12-11683
7. Munster (2)13-0135NR
8. Kokomo12-11146
9. Ft. Wayne Northrop12-2989
10. Indpls Ben Davis8-3768

Others receiving votes: Lawrence North 71. Indpls N. Central 32. Jeffersonville 28. Merrillville 20. Warren Central 14. Concord 9. Indpls Cathedral 8. Anderson 7. Homestead 6. Valparaiso 6.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (12)12-03302
2. Andrean (5)11-03143
3. Greensburg11-12481
4. Ev. Bosse11-31956
5. Ft. Wayne Concordia11-21614
6. Guerin Catholic9-31419
7. Mt. Vernon (Posey)10-11335
8. Brownstown10-11328
9. Plymouth10-21137
10. Lebanon11-27410

Others receiving votes: Batesville 43. NorthWood 42. Vincennes 30. Norwell 25. Brown Co. 16. Tippecanoe Valley 16. Frankfort 8. Danville 7. Indpls Brebeuf 6. Yorktown 6.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (15)12-13301
2. Hammond Noll (2)10-03062
3. Tipton12-12483
4. Providence10-12384
5. Speedway10-11995
6. Hagerstown12-01159
7. Clarksville9-31106
8. Linton-Stockton10-2937
9. Perry Central9-184NR
10. Wapahani9-38010

Others receiving votes: Bowman Academy 56. Ft. Wayne Luers 45. Sullivan 31. Westview 28. Southridge 21. Sheridan 16. Crawford Co. 13. Delphi 13. Eastern (Greene) 8. Ev. Mater Dei 6.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Rockville (17)14-03401
2. Waldron12-02485
3. Barr-Reeve12-12442
4. Loogootee11-22386
5. N. Daviess11-22344
6. Michigan City Marquette7-3149T7
7. Borden9-21183
8. Ft. Wayne Canterbury7-31119
9. Ev. Day9-2101NR
10. Kouts11-180NR

Others receiving votes: Pioneer 77. Edinburgh 29. Lafayette Catholic 25. Liberty Christian 19. Lanesville 15. Triton 6. Orleans 6.

Indiana High School

Girls Basketball

Top 10

The Associated Press

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 13, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Columbus North (15)18-01501
2. Bedford N. Lawrence15-01332
3. Merrillville15-01153
4. Logansport16-1825
5. Lawrence North14-3646
6. Ft. Wayne South14-2584
7. Hamilton Southeastern14-2537
8. Westfield14-1369
9. Indpls Roncalli14-3328
10. Warsaw15-03110

Others receiving votes: Pike 24, Greenwood 21, Franklin Central 10, Penn 6, Mooresville 5, Brownsburg 3, Homestead 2.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Hamilton Hts. (6)13-11284
2. Benton Central (5)13-21271
3. Norwell (1)14-21242
4. Lebanon (2)15-21233
5. NorthWood (1)14-3885
6. Mt.Vernon (Hancock)12-3577
7. Rushville13-2559
8. Madison12-3416
9. Angola14-2358
10. Plymouth12-419NR

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon (Posey) 13, Fort Wayne Concordia 6, Princeton 4, Western 3, Scottsburg 2.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (9)16-21321
2. Paoli (5)11-01242
3. Heritage Christian16-11123
4. Sullivan14-2984
5. Triton Central14-1785
6. Austin13-34310
7. Eastern (Greenetown)13-3426
8. Hammond Noll14-1369
9. Winamac11-2317
10. Whiting14-2298

Others receiving votes: Winchester 10, Southridge 7, North Knox 6 Southwood 6, Frankton 5, North Judson 5, Northfield 3, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 2, South Ripley 1.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. FW Canterbury (14)13-21461
2. Oregon-Davis13-31192
3. Dubois14-11183
4. Frontier (1)15-0984
5. Vincennes Rivet13-4945
6. Riverton Parke12-2716
7. Southwestern 11-3407
8. Barr-Reeve12-3398
9. N. Vermillion16-2389
10. Triton11-42610

Others receiving votes: South Central (Union Mills) 10, New Washington 10, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, Southern Wells 3, North Daviess 3, Randolph Southern 1.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: