[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 39°F  
High: 44°F ~ Low: 24°F
Thursday, Jan. 29, 2015

Miners ranked seventh

Monday, February 4, 2013

Indiana High School

Boys Basketball

Top 10

The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 3, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Carmel (11)15-12741
2. Columbus North18-12053
3. Munster (2)19-01984
4. Indpls Pike16-21915
5. Hamilton Southeastern14-21752
6. Ev. Harrison (1)16-11517
7. Indpls Tech16-31496
8. Lawrence North13-475NR
9. Indpls N. Central11-4689
10. Kokomo16-25710

Others receiving votes: Concord 36. Merrillville 28. Indpls Cathedral 26. Jeffersonville 19. Penn 8. S. Bend Adams 7. New Haven 7. Jay Co. 6.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (14)15-02801
2. Greensburg16-12322
3. Ev. Bosse14-32204
4. Andrean14-21643
5. Brownstown15-11615
6. Batesville14-11556
7. Ft. Wayne Concordia15-31268
8. Lebanon13-3927
9. Plymouth14-36310
10. Guerin Catholic15-461NR

Others receiving votes: Tippecanoe Valley 41. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 27. Frankfort 27. Indpls Brebeuf 25. Indpls Northwest 6.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (14)16-12801
2. Tipton18-12522
3. Hammond Noll15-21943
4. Providence13-31474
5. Perry Central13-11456
6. Clarksville12-31137
7. Linton-Stockton14-21029
8. Westview15-188NR
9. Bowman Academy8-8828
10. Wapahani15-36810

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown 63. Sullivan 50. Southridge 41. Ft. Wayne Luers 36. Speedway 19.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Rockville (14)20-02801
2. Waldron17-02422
3. Barr-Reeve15-12224
4. Loogootee14-31803
5. Borden13-21355
6. Michigan City Marquette12-41336
7. Pioneer13-31267
8. Ev. Day14-31068
9. Ft. Wayne Canterbury9-5919
10. Kouts15-269NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Catholic 39. N. Daviess 26. Liberty Christian 19. Edinburgh 6. Lakewood Park 6.

Indiana High School

Girls Basketball

Top 10

The Associated Press

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Columbus North (15)23-01501
2. Bedford N. Lawrence21-01352
3. Lawrence North19-31064
4. Logansport21-11013
5. Merrillville19-1745
(tie) Indpls Roncalli19-3746
7. Hamilton Southeastern18-3517
8. Warsaw19-1389
9. Franklin Central16-4248
10. Westfield18-22010

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne South 19, Greenwood 9, Brownsburg 7, Center Grove 6, Penn 5, Michigan City 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Mooresville 1, Mishawaka 1.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Lebanon (10)18-31341
2. Hamilton Hts. (4)17-21322
3. NorthWood (1)19-3116T3
4. Benton Central18-3113T3
5. Norwell18-3955
6. Mt.Vernon (Fortville)16-4646
7. Rushville17-3637
8. Western17-4418
9. Angola18-3279
10. Plymouth14-61110

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Concordia 8, Mount Vernon (Posey) 8, Princeton 8, Indian Creek 2, Madison 2, Leo 1.

Class 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (11)21-21361
2. Heritage Christian (1)19-21182
3. Sullivan (1)19-21073
4. Paoli (1)18-11004
5. Triton Central19-1855
6. Eastern (Greentown)17-3507
(tie) Hammond Noll19-2506
8. Austin17-4418
9. Whiting18-324T9
10. Southwood16-421T9

Others receiving votes: Winchester 8, Frankton 6, Northfield 6, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 5, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, North Knox 1, Winamac 1.

Class A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (9)18-31341
2. Oregon-Davis (5)18-31272
3. Frontier (1)21-01153
4. Vincennes Rivet17-41054
5. Dubois18-2925
6. Riverton Parke17-3746
7. N. Vermillion21-2617
8. New Washington17-2368
9. Triton16-529T9
10. Barr-Reeve16-427T9

Others receiving votes: Southwestern (Shelbyville) 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, Randolph Southern 3, North Daviess 2, Rising Sun 1.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.