Conference teams announced for spring sports

Tuesday, June 21, 2016
GCDW photo by Travis David Bloomfield's Alli Workman competes in a race earlier this season. Workman set the conference record in the 800 meters, 1,600 and 3,200 this season.

The Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference held its awards banquet for all spring sports teams and athletes last week.

Local athletes littered the all-conference teams in all five spring sports.

In girls track and field, a total of six local individuals and three relay teams made first-team honors.

Bloomfield's Alli Workman was recognized for breaking the conference record in the 800 meters (2:24.27), 1,600 (5:21.58) and 3,200 (11:43.61).

Eastern Greene's Clair Byers was also recognized for breaking the conference record in the pole vault (9-6).

Workman and Linton-Stockton's Caroline Wilson -- an all-conference performer in the high jump -- both advanced to the IHSAA State Championships earlier this month.

A total of eight local individuals and a pair of relay teams made first-team honors on the boys side of track and field.

Eastern Greene's Gaven Hill was recognized for his record-breaking performance in the shot put (54-3 ).

The Eastern Greene boys and Linton-Stockton girls were crowned conference champions.

On the links, six of the seven first-team all-conference members hail from the area.

Linton-Stockton's Zach Hall was recognized as the low medalist of the conference tournament with a 74, while the Miners won the team title.

Hall was also a state finalist this year.

All five slots in girls tennis were filled by local athletes.

Bloomfield was declared team champions.

Local athletes also dominated the baseball first-team as 15 of the 20 spots went to Greene County players.

Shakamak and Linton-Stockton both landed four 1st team selections.

The Lakers claimed the team title with a perfect 7-0 mark in league play.

Half of the 20 first-team selections on the softball diamond are local athletes led by Shakamak's four members.

The Lady Lakers also claimed the team championship with a 7-0 record.

2016 All-Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference Teams

Girls Track and Field First Team

Shot/Discus -- Lilly Hancock, White River Valley

High Jump -- Caroline Wilson, Linton-Stockton

100H/300H -- Abby Denham, White River Valley

100/200/Long Jump -- Skylar Tucker, Linton-Stockton

800/1,600/3,200 -- Alli Workman, Bloomfield

400 -- Alisha Steward, Clay City

Pole Vault -- Clair Byers, Eastern Greene

3,200 Relay -- Bloomfield (Shayla Wikle, Aubrey Adams, Abby Hartzburg, Alli Workman)

400 relay -- Eastern Greene (Karah Massey, Lindsey Sparks, Rachel McLaughlin, Sidnee Johnson)

1,600 Relay -- White River Valley (Rylee Ellett, Raylee Davidson, Kyra Frye, Abby Denham)

Girls Track and Field Honorable Mention

Sydney Stahl, White River Valley

Eleonora Sechi, Shakamak

Alexis Brunson, Shakamak

Lynnly Kirkman, Eastern Greene

Emma Baker, North Central

Alexis Laswell, Clay City

Liz Bredeweg, Shakamak

Boys Track and Field First-Team

Shot/Discus -- Gaven Hill, Eastern Greene

High Jump -- Neal Greene, North Central

110H/300H -- Brent Price, Eastern Greene

200 -- Bill Smith, Linton-Stockton

100/Long Jump -- Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton

800 -- Luke Vandeventer, Bloomfield

1,600/3,200 -- John Kirts, Eastern Greene

400 -- Tyler McHenry, White River Valley

Pole Vault -- Cody Corbin, Linton-Stockton

3,200 Relay -- Eastern Greene (Jag Butcher, Dylan Abell, Justin Terry, John Kirts)

400 Relay -- Linton-Stockton (Keaton Cox, Avery Gentry, Bill Smith, Tyler Meurer)

1,600 Relay -- Clay City (Alex Kotow, Gavin Myers, Travis Strauch, Alex Seymour)

Boys Track and Field Honorable Mention

Jayce Skinner, Eastern Greene

Devin Thurmond, Clay City

Buddy Davis, White River Valley

Levi Provo, White River Valley

Evan Slover, Linton-Stockton

Janzen Franklin, Linton-Stockton

Boys Golf First Team

Jacob Gregory, Linton-Stockton

Dane Kanen, Linton-Stockton

Zach Hall, Linton-Stockton

Colden Roberts, Eastern Greene

Nathan Farmer, Clay City

Jackson Stone, Bloomfield

Chris Gilmore, Bloomfield

Boys Golf Honorable Mention

Jeff Graham, Eastern Greene

Austin Showalter, Eastern Greene

Drew Steward, Clay City

Tyler Yocum, Clay City

Jaekob Ham, Bloomfield

Girls Tennis First Team

Singles -- Emily Bucher (Champion), Bloomfield; Mariah Long, Bloomfield, Rachel Woods, White River Valley

Doubles -- Rachel Hasler and Malea Toon (Champions), Bloomfield; Mogan Sparks and Tayler Moore, Linton-Stockton

Girls Tennis Honorable Mention

Addi Graves, White River Valley

McKinley Frye, White River Valley

__Baseball First Team

Zach Mooman, Shakamak

Parker Greene, Shakamak

Tanner Yeryar, Shakamak

Braden Scott, Shakamak

Kendall Williams, Linton-Stockton

Trey Passen, Linton-Stockton

Noah Woodward, Linton-Stockton

Logan Hollingsworth, Linton-Stockton

Austin Stevenson, Clay City

Noah Denker, Clay City

Hunter Wolfe, Clay City

Ryan Milligan, North Daviess

Landon Mokris, North Daviess

Hunter Cornelius, White River Valley

Brayton Cornelius, White River Valley

Tyler York, White River Valley

Hunter Heaton, Bloomfield

Cole Deaton, Bloomfield

Nick Abel, Eastern Greene

Klint Stille, Eastern Greene

Baseball Honorable Mention

Garyck Russell, Linton-Stockton

Shom Berry, North Daviess

Chris Reed, North Daviess

Dilean Delp, White River Valley

Caleb Hamilton, Eastern Greene

Softball First Team

Alyssa Garo, Shakamak

Kristy Fetz, Shakamak

Kaitlynne Gilbert, Shakamak

Jona Lash, Shakamak

Marisa McIntosh, Bloomfield

Felicity Graf, Bloomfield

Averi Workman, Bloomfield

Mia McCoskey, North Central

Anna Orsburn, North Central

Madison Schofield, North Central

Ariel Povlin, North Central

Alexis Price, Clay City

Harley Sinders, Clay City

Alyssa Yocum, Clay City

Raven Allender, Clay City

Emma Brewer, Linton-Stockton

Shelsie Meurer, Linton-Stockton

Taylor Swartzentruber, North Daviess

Kristi Swartzentruber, North Daviess

Kyra Frye, White River Valley

Softball Honorable Mention

Brooke Lambermont, Shakamak

Meaghan Bond, Bloomfield

Hannah Shroyer, North Central

Haleigh Villian, Clay City

Hunter Beuhler, North Daviess

Lilly Prince, Eastern Greene

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: