Schools honor All-SWIAC players at banquet

Tuesday, March 14, 2017
Bloomfield students who achieved All-Southwest Indiana Athletic Conference honors, from left, are: Luke Vandeventer, Academic All-Conference team and honorable mention on All-SWIAC boys team; Chris Gilmore, All-SWIAC boys team; Isaac Combs, All-SWIAC boys team; Malea Toon, All-SWIAC girls team; Felicity Graf, Academic All-Conference team and All-SWIAC girls team; Hayley England, honorable mention on All-SWIAC girls team; and Shelby Chestnut, Academic All-Conference team.
By Andrew Bowen

Principals, athletic directors, coaches, and parents gathered at the Linton High School auditorium Tuesday night to recognize the stars of the Southwest Indiana Athletic Conference.

Eastern Vice Principal Doug Lewis presided over the event and began by acknowledging the success of the Bloomfield Lady Cardinals. The Lady Cardinals finished the season with an 11-14 mark and won the Bloomfield Sectional before falling to Jac-Cen-Del in the Southwestern (Shelbyville) Regional.

He then recognized the 15-11 Shakamak Lakers who won the White River Valley Sectional before losing to Indianapolis Tindley in the Martinsville Regional.

Shakamak students receiving All-Southwest Indiana Athletic Conference honors, from left, are: Tanner Yeryar, All-SWIAC boys team; Alyssa Garo, All-SWIAC girls team; Brittany Huddleston, honorable mention on All-SWIAC girls team; Lane Gilbert, All-SWIAC boys team; and Cameron West, Academic All-Conference team and honorable mention on All-SWIAC boys team. Emily Criss, Academic All-Conference team, was not present.
By Andrew Bowen

When Lewis concluded the ceremonies he thanked the parents for all the hard work they put into rearing their children. I would like to congratulate you parents, Lewis said.

Unbeaten teams won the conference titles.

White River Valley won the girls SWIAC with a 7-0 mark, followed by Eastern, 5-2; Bloomfield, 4-3; Clay City, 4-3; Shakamak, 4-3; North Daviess, 2-5; Linton, 1-6; and North Central, 1-6.

Eastern students earning All-Southwest Indiana Athletic Conference honors, from left, are: Kayla Rogers, All-SWIAC girls team; Hannah Lucas, honorable mention on All-SWIAC girls team; Jeff Graham, All-SWIAC boys team; and Shayden Flynn, honorable mention on All-SWIAC girls team. Eastern award winners not present Tuesday night were: Emma Greves and Collin Campbell, Academic All-Conference team; Lindsey Sparks, All-SWIAC girls team; and Caleb Hamilton and Ethan Helton, All-SWIAC boys team.
By Andrew Bowen

Linton topped the boys SWIAC with a 7-0 record, followed by North Daviess, 5-2; Eastern, 5-2; Bloomfield, 4-3; Shakamak, 4-3; WRV, 2-5; Clay City, 1-6; and North Central, 0-7.

Members of the Academic All-Conference team are: Felicity Graf, Luke Vandeventer, and Shelby Chestnut, all of Bloomfield; Lindsey Steiner and Kylie Wertz, Clay City; Emma Greves and Collin Campbell, Eastern; William Wilson, Brooklyn Osmon, and Thaniel Heath, Linton; Luke Edwards and Nathan Maxwell, North Central; Taylor Swartzentruber, Kristi Swartzentruber, Jonathon Ritter, and Senecia Graber, North Daviess; Cameron West and Emily Criss, Shakamak; and Abby Denham and Taylor Gardner, White River Valley.

The All-SWIAC girls team is comprised of: Graf and Malea Toon, Bloomfield; Avalee Jeffers, Kyndall Boyll, and Madelyn Ames, Clay City; Kayla Rogers and Lindsey Sparks, Eastern, Mallorey Frye, Linton; Rachel Shroyer, North Central; Abby Cecil and Hunter Beuhler, North Daviess; Alyssa Garo, Shakamak; Denham, Addison Graves, and Sydney Stahl, WRV.

Linton students making All-Southwest Indiana Athletic Conference teams, from left, are: Brooklyn Osmon, Academic All-Conference team; Luke Wilson, Academic All-Conference team; Josh Dieball, All-SWIAC boys team; Evan Slover, All-SWIAC boys team; Kendall Williams, honorable mention on All-SWIAC boys team; Tyler Meurer, All-SWIAC boys team; Thaniel Heath, Academic All-Conference team; and Mallorey Frye, All-SWIAC girls team.
By Andrew Bowen

Girls receiving honorable mention are: Hayley England, Bloomfield, Shayden Flynn and Hannah Lucas, Eastern; Brittany Huddleston, Shakamak; and Kassi Morrison, WRV.

Players on the All-SWIAC boys team are: Isaac Combs and Chris Gilmore, Bloomfield; Corbin Crosby and Dilan Farris, Clay City; Caleb Hamilton, Jeff Graham, and Ethan Helton, Eastern; Josh Dieball, Tyler Meurer, and Evan Slover, Linton; Caleb Wagler, Cody Phillips, and Jaylen Lengacher, North Daviess; Tanner Yeryar and Lane Gilbert, Shakamak; and Brayton Cornelius, WRV.

Those receiving honorable mention were: Vandeventer; Kendall Williams, Linton; Cameron West, Shakamak; Clayton Hoover, WRV; and Griffin Major, North Daviess.

White River Valley students meriting All-Southwest Indiana Athletic Conference honors, from left, are: Clayton Hoover, honorable mention on All-SWIAC boys team; Brayton Cornelius, All-SWIAC boys team; Sydney Stahl, All-SWIAC girls team; Kassi Morrison, honorable mention on All-SWIAC girls team; and Addison Graves, All-SWIAC girls team. Not present were: Abby Denham, Academic All-Conference team and All-SWIAC girls team; and Taylor Gardner, Academic All-Conference team.
By Andrew Bowen
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: