Eastern boys, WRV girls win at North Daviess meet

Friday, April 21, 2017

Eastern and White River Valley both saw teams triumph in a triangular track meet at North Daviess Tuesday night.

WRV won the girls meet with 68 points, followed by Eastern, 62, and North Daviess, 28.

The Thunderbirds prevailed in the boys meet with 93 points, followed by WRV, 50, and North Daviess, 20.

Abby Denham paced the Lady Wolverines by winning the 100 meter hurdles (16.50 seconds), the 300 hurdles (47.72), the discus (98 feet, three inches) and running a leg of the 4X400 relay team (four minutes, 28.62 seconds). The other runners on the team were Rylee Ellett, Selah Honeycutt, and Mylee Campbell.

Other victors for WRV were: Ellett in the 800 with a time of 2:40.32; Christiane Davis, 1600, 6:24.44; the 4X100 team of Lia Ragle, Claire Hostetter, Baylee Wilson and Raylee Davidson, 58.25; and the 4X800 team of Ellett, Campbell, Honeycutt, and Davis, 12:32.

These competitors scored points for WRV: Jailea Lundy (fourth in high jump and 100 meter hurdles and third in the 300 Meter Hurdles), Baylee Wilson (second in 100, third in 200, and fourth in long jump), Claire Hostetter (third in long jump and fourth in 100 and 200), Lia Ragle (third in 100), Olivia Hayes (fourth in discus), Raylee Davidson (fourth in high jump and 400), Selah Honeycutt (third in 400), Christiane Davis (third in 800), and Gracee Sturgis Lindsey Sparks won three events for Eastern -- the 100 (13.00), 200 (28.12), and 400 (1:05.60) and placed third in the shot put. Farrah Young won two, the long jump (13-10,5) and the high jump (4-4), and placed second in the 400. Sierra Ford triumphed in the 3200 with a time of 13:47.15 and placed third in the 1600.

Other girls who earned points for Eastern were: Victorya Valentine (second in both hurdles and long jump), Hannah Lucas (second in shot put and third in discus), Zoie Cramer (second in 800 and 1600), and Lynnley Kirkman (fourth in 800).

“The biggest point of this meet is that we competed as good as we did with only eight girls,” said Eastern coach David Young.

Eddie Garcia won the shot put (42-1.5) and the discus (105-7) for the Wolverines. Joe Records won the 1600 (5:10.88) and 3200 (11:42.63). The team of Austin Barnett, Kaeden Strosnider, Caleb Fish, and Shaun Gibson won the 4X100 relay with a time of 51.72.

Tanner Denham set a new personal record in the high jump with a second-place leap of 5-10. Other point getters for WRV were: Clayton Hoover (second in long jump and discus), Tyler McHenry (second in 400), Blaine Gilstrap (second in 3200 and third in 1600), and Kaeden Strosnider (second in 800). The 4X800 relay team of Records, Gilstrap, Shaun Gibson, and Strosnider placed second as did the 4X400 team of McHenry, Hoover, Records, and Denham.

Here are the results:

GIRLS RESULTS

4X800 Meter Relay: 1: White River Valley, 12:32; 2: North Daviess, 13:06.90

100 Meter Hurdles: 1: Abby Denham (WRV), 16.50; 2: Victorya Valentine (E), 19.03; 3: VanderMel (ND), 19.65; 4: Jalea Lundy (WRV), 19.87.

Shot Put: 1: Lindsey Gingerich (ND), 29-1; 2: Hannah Lucas (E), 28-3.5; 3: Lindsey Sparks (E), 27-3.5; 4: Rink (ND), 22-6.

Discus: 1: Denham (WRV), 78-3; 2: Brummett (ND), 80-8; 3: Lucas (E), 74-1; 4: Olivia Hayes (WRV), 67-10.

Long Jump: 1: Farrah Young (E), 13-10.5; 2: Valentine (E), 13-10.25; 3: Claire Hostetter (WRV), 13-5; 4: Baylee Wilson (WRV), 13-.5.

100 Meter Dash: 1: Sparks (E), 13:00; 2: Wilson (ND), 13.69; 3: Lia Ragle (WRV), 14.00; Hostetter (WRV), 14.70.

1600 Meter Run: 1: Christiane Davis (WRV), 6:24.44; 2: Zoie Cramer (E), 6:28.69; 3: Sierra Ford (E), 6:30.62; Lynnley Kirkman (E), 6:44.60.

400 Meter Dash: 1: Sparks (E), 1:05.60; 2: Young (E), 1:07.28; 3: Selah Honeycutt (WRV), 1:13.12; 4: Raylee Davidson (WRV), 1:16.28.

Pole Vault: 1: Hesheman (NK), 5-0; 2: Tannehill (ND), no result given.

800 Meter Run: 1: Rylee Ellett (WRV), 2:40;.62; 2: Cramer (E), 2:47.46; 3: Davidson (WRV), 2:49.28; 4: Kirkman (E), 3:04.26.

200 Meter Dash: 1: Sparks (E), 28.12; 2: Wilson (WRV), 30.03; 3: Wilson (ND), 30.25; Hostetter (WRV), 30.47.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1: Denham (WRV), 47.72; 2: Valentine (E), 56.54; 3: Lundy (WRV), 56.88; 4: VanderMel (ND), 59.43.

High Jump: 1: Young (E), 4-4; 2: Ellett (WRV), 4-2; 3: Lundy (WRV), 4-0; Davidson (WRV), 4-0.

3200 Meter Run: 1: Ford (E), 13:47.15; 2: Davidson (WRV), 14:17.28; 3: Paquette (ND), 15:04.5; 4: Gracee Sturgis (WRV), 16:01.78.

4X400 Relay: 1: White River Valley, 4:28.62; 2: Eastern, 4:29.56.

4X100 Relay: 1: White River Valley, 58.25; 2: North Daviess, 59.31.

BOYS RESULTS

Pole Vault: 1: Isiah(ND) 10-6, 2: Allen (ND) 9-0, 3: Hudson (E) 7-0.

High Jump: 1: Skinner (E) 6-0, 2: Tanner Denham (WRV) 5-10, 3: Wagler (ND), 5-4, 4: Helton (E) 5-4.

Long Jump: 1: Skinner (E) 18-2, 2: Clayton Hoover (WRV), 17-6.5, 3: Crowe (E) 17-2.5, 4: Evans (E) 16-11.

Shot Put: 1: Eddie Garcia (WRV) 42-1.5; 2: Childress (E) 39-4; 3: Klingle (ND), 37-9; 4: Hamilton (E) 37-2.

Discus: 1: Eddie Garcia (WRV), 105-7; 2: Clayton Hoover (WRV), 100-11; 3: Klingle (ND), 97-1; 4: Hamilton (E), 92-4.

4X800 Meter Relay: 1: Eastern, 9:45.4; WRV (Records, Gilstrap, Strosnider, Gibson), 9:48.0.

4X400 Meter Relay: 1: Eastern, 3:54.62; 2: WRV (Denham, Strosnider, Gibson, Records), 3:57. 4X100 Meter Relay: 1: WRV (Barnett, Fish, Gibson, Strosnider), 51.72; 2: Eastern 53.03

100 Meter Dash: 1: Evans (E) 11.34; 2: Sego (E), 11.49; 3:L Crowe (E), 11.59; 4: Bixler (E), 11.96.

200 Meter Dash: 1: Evans (E), 23.53; 2: Helton (E), 24.13; 3: Owens (ND), 24.87; 4: Sego (E), 24.93.

400 Meter Dash: 1: Helton (E), 54.91; 2: McHenry (WRV), 57.15; 3: Owens (ND), 57.41; 4: Lemons (E), 1:00.80.

800 Meter Dash: 1: Thastum (E), 2:21; 2: Strosnider (WRV), 2:24.50, 3: Lindsey (E), 2:27.87; 4: Ander (E), 2:30.31.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1: Skinner (E), 16.72; 2: Hudson (E), 19.59; 3: Powers (ND), 19.87; 4: Hudson (E). 19.90.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1: Powers (ND), 48.9; 2: Hudson (E), 50.53; 3: R. Hudson (E), 51.44; 4: Shaun Gibson (WRV), 52.42.

1600 Meter Run: 1: Joe Records (WRV), 5:10.88; 2: Thastum (E), 5:14.40; 3: Blaine Gilstrap (WRV), 5:31.40; 4: Cramer (E), 5:33.00.

3200 Meter Run: 1: Joe Records (WRV), 11:45.60; 2: Blaine Gilstrap (WRV), 11:49.41; 3: Cramer (E), 12:17.53; 4: Cisco (E), 12:20.20.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: